KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Organika

English translation: organics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Organika
English translation:organics
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

09:35 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Organika
Organika
xxxenvirostuden
organics
Explanation:
Or: organic compounds, organic substances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-27 09:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

organics Organika (synthetische oder natürliche C-Verbindg.)

http://www.waterquality.de/hydrobio.hw/WTWED.HTM
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3organics
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 +1organic materialkostan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organics


Explanation:
Or: organic compounds, organic substances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-27 09:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

organics Organika (synthetische oder natürliche C-Verbindg.)

http://www.waterquality.de/hydrobio.hw/WTWED.HTM

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Vano
3 mins
  -> Danke Jan.

agree  Erik Macki
10 mins
  -> Danke Erik.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
97 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organic material


Explanation:
depending on the context

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
97 days