KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Härtestabilisierung

English translation: scale inhibitors / antiscalants / hardness stabilisers


13:40 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Härtestabilisierung
zur Entfernung von:
· xxx
xxx·
· Chlor
· Organika ..
Härtestabilisierung
xxx
xxxx
...
·
xxxenvirostuden
English translation:scale inhibitors / antiscalants / hardness stabilisers
Explanation:
I'm assuming the Härtestabilisierung is also one of the things being removed, rather than being a process.

Hardness is a property of water caused by the presence of various salts (e.g. calcium, magnesium). The harder the water, the more soap is needed to produce lather. These "stabilisers" are added to water to prevent scaling/deposits.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hardness stabiliz(s)ation
Christine Lam
3scale inhibitors / antiscalants / hardness stabilisers
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Härtestabilisierung
hardness stabiliz(s)ation


Explanation:
many references, e.g.
.. rubber production; cleaning agents and detergents - high solubility, hardness
stabilization, soil dispersion; toothpaste - prevention of tarter ...
www.chemicalland21.com/arokorhi/ industrialchem/inorganic/SODIUM%20PYROPHOSPHATE.htm - 52k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Härtestabilisierung
scale inhibitors / antiscalants / hardness stabilisers


Explanation:
I'm assuming the Härtestabilisierung is also one of the things being removed, rather than being a process.

Hardness is a property of water caused by the presence of various salts (e.g. calcium, magnesium). The harder the water, the more soap is needed to produce lather. These "stabilisers" are added to water to prevent scaling/deposits.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks!