KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Greifvogelsitzwarten

English translation: raptor perches / perches for birds of prey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Greifvogelsitzwarten
English translation:raptor perches / perches for birds of prey
Entered by: Cetacea

16:59 Sep 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / planting of trees along roads
German term or phrase: Greifvogelsitzwarten
Wühlmäuse können vor allem bei Neupflanzungen großen Schaden anrichten. Die Förderung der natürlichen Feinde (Greifvogelsitzwarten usw.) ist einer chemischen Bekämpfung vorzuzie¬hen, da sich meist nach 1 bis 2 Vegetationsperioden eine tragbare Bestandesdichte von selbst einstellt.
The text is from Austrian guidelines concerning the planting of trees along roads and the maintenance of vegetation in such environments.
StarLily
raptor perches
Explanation:
As an alternative. Farmers in Switzerland also often use the artificial (built instead of planted) kind shown on this link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 18:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's a more scientific ref as well:
http://cals.arizona.edu/pubs/adjunct/snr0704/snr07042p.pdf#s...
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to all - I think for the style of the document in question raptor perches works better, but both answers are excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5perches for birds of prey
Victor Dewsbery
4 +2raptor perches
Cetacea


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
perches for birds of prey


Explanation:
I think this is what they would be called.
There is a picture of one used for organic fruit farming on page 9 of
http://www.organicagcentre.ca/Docs/FiBL_CreatingOrchard.pdf

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
27 mins

agree  Richard Benham
47 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs

agree  Cetacea: Like I wrote in my answer: mine is simply an alternative.
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raptor perches


Explanation:
As an alternative. Farmers in Switzerland also often use the artificial (built instead of planted) kind shown on this link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 18:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's a more scientific ref as well:
http://cals.arizona.edu/pubs/adjunct/snr0704/snr07042p.pdf#s...



    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/Tommy51/perch.html
Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks to all - I think for the style of the document in question raptor perches works better, but both answers are excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: I like your references and other Google hits. Yours seems to be a more specialist style, my suggestion is more "vernacular". So it depends on what style the asker feels is appropriate in the context.
1 hr
  -> Absolutely, thank you, Victor.

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele.