KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Einhausen von Flanschen oder Ventilen

English translation: covering flanged pipe connections and valves with a hood to entrap leaked gases for measurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einhausen von Flanschen oder Ventilen
English translation:covering flanged pipe connections and valves with a hood to entrap leaked gases for measurement
Entered by: Jörgen Slet

02:30 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / measurement of diffuse emissions
German term or phrase: Einhausen von Flanschen oder Ventilen
In VDI 4285 (Determination of diffusive emissions by measurements) this is translated as "caging in flanges or
valves". I can't make much out of it. Can anybody offer an explanation ?

--- Sentence: ---
Auch andere Anwendungsfälle wie das Einhausen von Flanschen oder Ventilen sind möglich.

--- Full paragraph: ---
Gemeinsames Kennzeichen dieser Methoden ist, dass
nur in festgelegten, repräsentativen Teilflächen der zu
beurteilenden Emissionsquelle gemessen wird. In
den Teilflächen werden Gasproben entnommen und
auf die gesuchten Stoffe hin analysiert. Mit Hilfe dieser
Ergebnisse erfolgt eine Abschätzung des Emissionsverhaltens
der gesamten Quelle. Grundsätzliche
Probleme bei dieser Vorgehensweise bestehen in der
Auswahl repräsentativer Probenahmestellen und der
Zuordnung der gemessenen Konzentrationen zu einem
Volumenstrom. Häufig werden derartige Messverfahren
bei Flächenquellen mit windinduzierten
Emissionsraten wie Deponien, Kompost- und Rottemieten
und begüllten Feldern angewendet. Auch andere
Anwendungsfälle wie das Einhausen von Flanschen
oder Ventilen sind möglich.

--- Original English translation: ---
It is common to all of these methods that the measurements
are carried out only in stipulated, representative
partial areas of the emission source to be assessed.
In the partial areas, gas samples are taken and
analyzed for the substances in question. Using the results,
the emission behaviour of the whole source can
be estimated. Problems which basically arise in connection
with this procedure are the selection of representative
sampling points and the assignment of the
measured concentrations to a volume flow. Such
measurement methods are often used for area sources
with wind-induced emission rates, such as landfills,
compost and retting clamps and slurry-treated fields.
Further applications such as caging in flanges or
valves are also possible.
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
flange or valve seating(s)
Explanation:
When I hear "flanges or valves", I think of what is common to both of them - that they are seated on/in something. If we extend this to your text, it is logical that a leak might occur from such a seating, and would not necessarily be at a single point.

Could this be what you are looking for?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Actually they apparently did as Teresa said - covered suspected leak areas with a large hood to entrap all the leaked gas and measure it. Since Teresa didn't enter an answer and since you suggested leaks at unknown and possibly multiple points, I will give you 2 points :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4air vents or flange housing
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
3flange or valve seating(s)David Moore
3(caging)/ encasement (encasing) of flanges and valves
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air vents or flange housing


Explanation:
Wow! Poor guy. Giving you trouble, this one, hey? Let me see if I can lend you a hand.

("It is common to all of these methods that the measurements are carried out only in stipulated, representative partial areas of the emission source to be assessed." <-- Not bad. Sounds Deutsch-glish, though.)

Common to all these methods is the taking of measurements only in pre-determined, representative sub-areas of the emission source being assessed.

...
...

("Such measurement methods are often used for area sources with wind-induced emission rates, such as landfills, compost and retting clamps and slurry-treated fields." <- ??retting??)

Such measurement techniques are frequently used on sources that have wind-determined emission rates, such as landfills, rented sites for collected refuse and compost, and slurry fields.


("Further applications such as caging in flanges or valves are also possible.")

Other possible uses include air vents or flange housing.


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einhausen von Flanschen oder Ventilen
(caging)/ encasement (encasing) of flanges and valves


Explanation:
for - "caging IN flanges or valves" - maybe to prevent the gases from evaporating directly by encircling valves and flanges with housings to have a stipulated partial area for testing.

Einhausen to me means encasement/enclosement -
it makes it hard to read anything else into the text:

in order to have measured concentrations, the emissions could be controlled "with the help of flanges and valves" - but to understand "control" as "encasement" is a far reach - the emissions/gases are not really enclosed/encaged by or "in" a flange or valve.

My thoughts so far.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flange or valve seating(s)


Explanation:
When I hear "flanges or valves", I think of what is common to both of them - that they are seated on/in something. If we extend this to your text, it is logical that a leak might occur from such a seating, and would not necessarily be at a single point.

Could this be what you are looking for?

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Actually they apparently did as Teresa said - covered suspected leak areas with a large hood to entrap all the leaked gas and measure it. Since Teresa didn't enter an answer and since you suggested leaks at unknown and possibly multiple points, I will give you 2 points :)