KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Absaugglocken

English translation: suction hood, suction bell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absaugglocken
English translation:suction hood, suction bell
Entered by: Jörgen Slet

14:07 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / measurement of diffuse emissions
German term or phrase: Absaugglocken
This again comes from the VDI guideline 4285 (Determination of diffusive emissions by measurements). and has been translated as "suction bells". I am translating from the English translation, and unfortunately I often cannot make much sense out of the translation.

Does the German original also mention suction, in the title and text ?

If it does, some of the text just doesn't make sense.

--- Here is the German source text ---

6.2 Direkte Methoden zur Emissionsermittlung

6.2.1 Vorermittlung mit
Absaugglocken

Diese einfache Methode wird zu Voruntersuchungen
der Emissionssituation von Deponien angewendet
und häufig auch als FID-Begehung bezeichnet. Insbesondere
so genannte hot spots, das heißt Bereiche
einer Deponie mit starkem Gasaustritt, können so ermittelt
werden. Im Prinzip stellt die Methode eine
stark verkleinerte Sonderform der Windtunnelmessung
dar. Gemessen wird die Zusammensetzung des
Gases unter einer Absaugglocke. Zu berücksichtigen
ist grundsätzlich auch die zusätzlich angesaugte
Falschluft. In der Praxis wird aber häufig vorausgesetzt,
dass die Konzentration der zu bestimmenden
Komponente (z.B. CH4) in der Falschluft vernachlässigt
werden kann, so dass sich damit der Messaufwand
erheblich vereinfacht.
Gilt diese Vorraussetzung nicht, so muss zur Quantifizierung
des Falschluftanteils neben der gesuchten
Komponente auch die Konzentration einer zweiten in
der Falschluft, aber nicht im zu untersuchenden Gasstrom
vorkommenden Komponente gemessen werden.
Das Messprinzip einer FID-Messung zur Ermittlung
der CH4-Emissionen aus Deponien ist in Bild 2 dargestellt.

--- Here is the English translation ---

6.2 Direct methods for determining emissions

6.2.1 Pre-determination with the help of
suction bells

This simple method is used for preliminary studies of
the emission situation of landfills and is often termed
FID field measurement. In particular what is termed
hot spots, i.e. landfill areas with a high level of gas
emission, can be determined in this way. In principle,
the method represents a strongly reduced special kind
of wind tunnel measurement. The composition of the
gas is measured under a suction bell. Basically, the
additionally sucked infiltrated air shall also be taken
into account. In practice, however, it is often assumed
that the concentration of the component to be determined
(e.g. CH4) is negligible in the infiltrated air, so
that the measurement effort is considerably reduced.
If this assumption is wrong, the concentration of a
second component that occurs in the infiltrated air,
but not in the gas flow to be analyzed, shall be measured
in addition to the component in question, in order
to be able to quantify the portion of the infiltrated
air.
Figure 2 shows the principle of a FID measurement
for the determination of CH4 emissions from landfills.

--- Here is the drawing ---

http://www.valent.ee/suctioncup.gif
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
suction hood, suction bell
Explanation:
While I see nothing basically wrong with "suction bell", I think I would use "suction hood" here; I doubt that the ENS would use "suction cap", as this is generally understood to be the sort of flexible rubber "cup" which sticks by suction on smooth surfaces and can support things like ashtrays in cars, tooth-mugs in the bathroom, brush-holders in the kitchen and a million-and-one other things besides.

You have my sympathy; some of the English is quaint, to say the least. To me, "strongly reduced special kind of" should read "much scaled-down type of", and I say "analysis" is preferable to "measurement" - because you don't "measure" a "composition" when you mean "find out what's in it".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, sorry I left this open for so long, the text is a mess and besides, most answers are reasonable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extraction domes / hoods
Wulf-Dieter Krüger
4 +1suction hood, suction bellDavid Moore
4suction cups
Johannes Gleim
4vacuum hood
Darin Fitzpatrick


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Absaugglocke
suction hood, suction bell


Explanation:
While I see nothing basically wrong with "suction bell", I think I would use "suction hood" here; I doubt that the ENS would use "suction cap", as this is generally understood to be the sort of flexible rubber "cup" which sticks by suction on smooth surfaces and can support things like ashtrays in cars, tooth-mugs in the bathroom, brush-holders in the kitchen and a million-and-one other things besides.

You have my sympathy; some of the English is quaint, to say the least. To me, "strongly reduced special kind of" should read "much scaled-down type of", and I say "analysis" is preferable to "measurement" - because you don't "measure" a "composition" when you mean "find out what's in it".

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks, sorry I left this open for so long, the text is a mess and besides, most answers are reasonable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: with suction hood.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacuum hood


Explanation:
or vacuum cover



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-25 16:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As David points out, the English is not up to standard. Air is "drawn into" the hood (or bell or cover) rather than "sucked into" it. (Also agree with David's notes, but that's not why you called.)

Suction is definitely involved, based on the German description.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extraction domes / hoods


Explanation:
I take it that theses are bell-like devices sitting on the surface of landfills 'collecting' permeating gases from the landfill from where they might be pumped into containers.
however I cannot imagine that there is any pump for suction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-25 16:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

domes is an error I just realized so one should stick with

extraction hoods

extracion bells

gas collecting bells


Wulf-Dieter Krüger
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: with extraction hood.
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suction cups


Explanation:
Why not suction cup (as in the picture title)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2006-10-25 17:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not see this contradiction, because the air sucked is not released into the environment, but olny investigated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2006-10-25 18:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suction cup = Saugnapf, Sauger.
Suction hood = Saughutze may also be possible (The German term "Hutze" is very seldom)
Or you may use extractor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2006-10-25 18:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To asker: The emissons are not increased as the extracted air is collected and investigated and not released to the environment.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: If suction is used, the emissions are heavily increased, and the following words in the text are not true: "In principle, the method represents a strongly reduced special kind of wind tunnel measurement."

Asker: If there is vacuum under the dome, it "sucks" gaseous emissions from the surface being measured. Thus we get a very high measurement result that is weakly related to the normal process. Since this is pre-determination, it is not completely unreasonable. But there is no similarity to wind tunnel measurement where air is *blown* under the hood.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: Isn't suction cup something pretty small, as in "Saugnapf"?
3 hrs
  -> It may be