KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

FID-Begehung

English translation: FID field measurement or portable FID measurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:FID-Begehung
English translation:FID field measurement or portable FID measurement
Entered by: Jörgen Slet

14:14 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / measurement of diffuse emissions
German term or phrase: FID-Begehung
This again comes from the VDI guideline 4285 (Determination of diffusive emissions by measurements). and has been translated as "FID (field) measurement". I am translating from the English translation, and unfortunately I often cannot make much sense out of the translation.

I suspect that FID is a German abbreviation ? It doesn't make much sense to me in English, it just gets confused with flame ionisation detector.

--- Here is the German source text ---

6.2 Direkte Methoden zur Emissionsermittlung

6.2.1 Vorermittlung mit Absaugglocken

Diese einfache Methode wird zu Voruntersuchungen
der Emissionssituation von Deponien angewendet
und häufig auch als FID-Begehung bezeichnet. Insbesondere
so genannte hot spots, das heißt Bereiche
einer Deponie mit starkem Gasaustritt, können so ermittelt
werden. Im Prinzip stellt die Methode eine
stark verkleinerte Sonderform der Windtunnelmessung
dar. Gemessen wird die Zusammensetzung des
Gases unter einer Absaugglocke. Zu berücksichtigen
ist grundsätzlich auch die zusätzlich angesaugte
Falschluft. In der Praxis wird aber häufig vorausgesetzt,
dass die Konzentration der zu bestimmenden
Komponente (z.B. CH4) in der Falschluft vernachlässigt
werden kann, so dass sich damit der Messaufwand
erheblich vereinfacht.
Gilt diese Vorraussetzung nicht, so muss zur Quantifizierung
des Falschluftanteils neben der gesuchten
Komponente auch die Konzentration einer zweiten in
der Falschluft, aber nicht im zu untersuchenden Gasstrom
vorkommenden Komponente gemessen werden.
Das Messprinzip einer FID-Messung zur Ermittlung
der CH4-Emissionen aus Deponien ist in Bild 2 dargestellt.

--- Here is the English translation ---

6.2 Direct methods for determining emissions

6.2.1 Pre-determination with the help of suction bells

This simple method is used for preliminary studies of
the emission situation of landfills and is often termed
FID field measurement. In particular what is termed
hot spots, i.e. landfill areas with a high level of gas
emission, can be determined in this way. In principle,
the method represents a strongly reduced special kind
of wind tunnel measurement. The composition of the
gas is measured under a suction bell. Basically, the
additionally sucked infiltrated air shall also be taken
into account. In practice, however, it is often assumed
that the concentration of the component to be determined
(e.g. CH4) is negligible in the infiltrated air, so
that the measurement effort is considerably reduced.
If this assumption is wrong, the concentration of a
second component that occurs in the infiltrated air,
but not in the gas flow to be analyzed, shall be measured
in addition to the component in question, in order
to be able to quantify the portion of the infiltrated
air.
Figure 2 shows the principle of a FID measurement
for the determination of CH4 emissions from landfills.

--- Here is the drawing ---

http://www.valent.ee/suctioncup.gif
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
FID field measurement or portable FID measurement
Explanation:
FID does not get confused with flame ionisation detector - it refers to a flame ionisation detector:

Methoden zur Emissionsmessung
Die einfachste Methode zur qualitativen Bestimmung diffuser Methangasemissionen von Deponien ist die Begehung mit einem Flammenionisationsdetektor (FID).

Hence, I'd stick with the English text you have or render the Begehung bit by portable or on-site:

Evolution and kinetics of volatile organic compounds generated ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
This direct FID measurement is a simple, fast, and inexpensive method for determining total VOCs when the identification of individual components is not ...
www.allbusiness.com/periodicals/article/111155-1.html
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. I still wonder why they call it FID measurement but at least I know that is what they wanted to say.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FID inspection
Johannes Gleim
3 +1FID field measurement or portable FID measurement
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FID field measurement or portable FID measurement


Explanation:
FID does not get confused with flame ionisation detector - it refers to a flame ionisation detector:

Methoden zur Emissionsmessung
Die einfachste Methode zur qualitativen Bestimmung diffuser Methangasemissionen von Deponien ist die Begehung mit einem Flammenionisationsdetektor (FID).

Hence, I'd stick with the English text you have or render the Begehung bit by portable or on-site:

Evolution and kinetics of volatile organic compounds generated ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
This direct FID measurement is a simple, fast, and inexpensive method for determining total VOCs when the identification of individual components is not ...
www.allbusiness.com/periodicals/article/111155-1.html


    Reference: http://www.umweltbundesamt.at/fileadmin/site/umweltthemen/al...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I still wonder why they call it FID measurement but at least I know that is what they wanted to say.
Notes to answerer
Asker: But detector being used should be irrelevant, this is supposed to be a universal description of collecting the emissions for measurement. It is true that flame ionisation works well for organic emissions.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: or possibly FID detection, since FID-Begehung means to surface gas detection by means of FID.
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FID inspection


Explanation:
Begehung (einer Baustelle) = site inspection
Begehung = inspection
(Langenscheidt/Rouztledgem Fachwrterbuch Architektur und Bauwesen)

Kann so übersetzt werden, ohne daß man zu wissen braucht, was FID bedeutet. Vgl. dazu auch das Bild suctioncup.gif., wo FID-Messung neben FID measurement steht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2006-10-25 14:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um einer möglichen Verwirrung vorzubeugen, kann man "FID" an geeigneter Stelle erklären.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-10-25 15:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The German term "Begehung" corresponds to "inspection".

The abbreviation FID does not need to be translated (FID is used in German and in English, see suctioncup.gif).

To avoid any confusion, you may explain the term FID elsewhere.

(But I wonder, why you translate from German to English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2006-10-25 18:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Ceteca provided the explaination for FID, you may alos translate as
Inspection with Surface Gas Detection (FID)

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I don't understand German, can you say it in English ?

Asker: I translate from English, but the English text has been translated from German and not by a native speaker of English.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Yes, inspection is a better translation.
1 hr
  -> thank you

disagree  Cetacea: In this case, "Begehung" does not correspond to inspection, as FID-Begehung means surface gas detection by flame ionization detector.
3 hrs
  -> the word to translate is not "Messung", but "Begehung" (with this aim) // Thank you for explaining "FID"