KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

inertstoffreiche Abfallfraktionen

English translation: waste fractions containing inert substances


18:50 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Waste management
German term or phrase: inertstoffreiche Abfallfraktionen
From a price list for waste management/waste disposal: in a list of materials:

"Innertstoffreiche Abfallfraktionen und Rückstände aus der Abwasserbehandlung.."

It's the force of the "...fraktionen" I'm not sure of - is there ush a thing as "fractional waste"? Or does it imply "small particles" or something?

TIA!
John Bowden
English translation:waste fractions containing inert substances
Explanation:
The term Fraktionen is used in its chemical/ecological meaning, i.e. substances that result from a resolving or cleaning process. So here you've got waste fractions. Inert waste contains inert substances, e.g. stones, sand, concrete, etc.

However I suppose here some sort of more of less liquid waste with a high procentage of inert substances is meant, e.g. sludge.

I hope that helps
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-02-15 20:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht noch ein Wort zum Begriff Abfallfraktion. Eine Abfallfraktion ist das Ergebnis einer Form der Mülltrennung. Das kann durch einfache Sortierung oder durch einen chemischen, biologischen oder physikalischen Prozess geschehen. Unsortierter Hausmüll oder Bauschutt wäre keine Abfallfraktion. Beim Bauschutt würden z.B. nach der Trennung Glas, Metall und Inertstoffe als Abfallfraktionen zurückbleiben und recycelt.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the helpful information, Claudia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3waste fractions containing inert substances
Claudia Tomaschek
4waste fractions i.e. types of wasteAbigail Dahlberg
2Background info
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Inertstoffreiche Abfallfraktionen
Background info


Explanation:
This is way over my head, John, so I'm offering this info to see if it might help.

There are around 40 AD plants in Europe of various sizes varying from 500 tonnes per annum (tpa) to 55,000 tpa, while the largest plant is a 90,000 tpa facility in Tahiti. In the UK, A.D. is a new process that has not been fully developed. AD only works for the non-inert fraction of the waste and is therefore not a total solution for treating all of Surrey’s waste. The process of anaerobic digestion can be viewed as broadly the process that occurs in landfill sites.

http://www.surreycc.gov.uk/SCCWebsite/sccwspages.nsf/searchr...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-15 18:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The important point on multicomponent models of activated sludge systems is determination
of wastewater characterization. This depends on organic matter and characterization of
wastewater. COD parameter used for substrate determination can not give degradation of
organic matter biologically. Therefore, biological degradation parts and inert fraction of COD
must be determined since all modelling and calculations of design need to do with
biodegradable COD. The determination of particulate and inert fractions of wastewaters are
also important in order to regulate the discharge standards and operating conditions [1].

http://www.gnest.org/Journal/Vol8_No1/paper_6_Ciner_369.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inertstoffreiche Abfallfraktionen
waste fractions i.e. types of waste


Explanation:
I saw this translation fairly often when I worked for a trade journal for the waste management industry. My reading of it is that "fraktionen" is basically used to refer to the type of waste involved.

"Innertstoffreiche Abfallfraktionen und Rückstände aus der Abwasserbehandlung.."

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-02-15 19:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry what I meant to say was that I would translate the sentence as: inert waste fractions/types and wastewater treatment residues

Abigail Dahlberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Inertstoffreiche Abfallfraktionen
waste fractions containing inert substances


Explanation:
The term Fraktionen is used in its chemical/ecological meaning, i.e. substances that result from a resolving or cleaning process. So here you've got waste fractions. Inert waste contains inert substances, e.g. stones, sand, concrete, etc.

However I suppose here some sort of more of less liquid waste with a high procentage of inert substances is meant, e.g. sludge.

I hope that helps
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-02-15 20:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht noch ein Wort zum Begriff Abfallfraktion. Eine Abfallfraktion ist das Ergebnis einer Form der Mülltrennung. Das kann durch einfache Sortierung oder durch einen chemischen, biologischen oder physikalischen Prozess geschehen. Unsortierter Hausmüll oder Bauschutt wäre keine Abfallfraktion. Beim Bauschutt würden z.B. nach der Trennung Glas, Metall und Inertstoffe als Abfallfraktionen zurückbleiben und recycelt.


    Reference: http://www.entsorgungsverzeichnis.ch/Kategorien/inertstoffe....
    Reference: http://www.resag-bern.ch/entsorgen/15-inert.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the helpful information, Claudia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Axel Seyler: Claudia, In order to include the "InertstoffREICH", I would consider rephrasing slightly to say something like "with a sizeable proportion of inert substances".
1 hr

agree  casper: How about 'waste fractions rich in inert substances'?
10 hrs
  -> They are speaking about waste fractions, that are a result of waste treatment/separation. Therefore I don't think it is necessary to point out he high content of inert substances. Inertstoffreich is here a synonym for inertstoffhaltig.

agree  Mihaela Boteva
16 hrs