KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

AISAG

English translation: AISAG (Altlastensanierungsgesetz - Law regulating the Sanitation of Abandoned Polluted Areas)


18:08 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Waste management
German term or phrase: AISAG
Apparently an Austrian law/regulation/directive relating to waste management, but I can't find out what it's an abbreviation for - it's referred to in a price list for waste management services: "Die angeführten Preise verstehen sich exkl. eventuell anfallender gesetzlicher Abgaben, z.B. AISAG-Beitrag":

TIA!
John Bowden
English translation:AISAG (Altlastensanierungsgesetz - Law regulating the Sanitation of Abandoned Polluted Areas)
Explanation:
http://www.cpc.at/infocenter/stoffflusswirtschaft/frameset_e...
CL3 because this is perhaps not the way a native speaker would phrase it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-16 18:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try googling ALSAG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-16 18:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSAG Act on the Remediation of Contaminated Sites (Altlastensanierungsgesetz)
http://www.umweltbundesamt.de/altlast/web1/berichte/mooreeng...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew (and everybody else) - "remediation" is great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2AISAG (Altlastensanierungsgesetz - Law regulating the Sanitation of Abandoned Polluted Areas)Lancashireman
4Altlastensanierungsgesetzliz askew
3Altlastensanierungsgesetz - Law for the Clean-up of Contaminated Sites
Kristina Kolic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
AISAG (Altlastensanierungsgesetz - Law regulating the Sanitation of Abandoned Polluted Areas)


Explanation:
http://www.cpc.at/infocenter/stoffflusswirtschaft/frameset_e...
CL3 because this is perhaps not the way a native speaker would phrase it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-16 18:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try googling ALSAG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-16 18:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSAG Act on the Remediation of Contaminated Sites (Altlastensanierungsgesetz)
http://www.umweltbundesamt.de/altlast/web1/berichte/mooreeng...


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew (and everybody else) - "remediation" is great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abigail Dahlberg: Yes, the bottom one containing remediation is the correct version, IMO
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Abigail. 'Sanitation' is definitely Denglish and 'remediation' has more gravitas than 'clean-up'.

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, the version in your last note is the one to go for.
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Altlastensanierungsgesetz


Explanation:
maligen Umweltministerin Marlies
Flemming wurde als Konsequenz
das so genannte „Altlastensanie-
rungsgesetz“ (AISAG 1989) in Kraft
gesetzt. Es sorgt im Wesentlichen
für eine bundesweit einheitliche
Regelung der Problemerfassung
und Gefährdungsabschätzung so-
wie die Finanzierung von Prob-
lemlösungen durch Sicherungs-
und/oder Sanierungsmaßnahmen
an kontaminierten Standorten.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ALSAG
Altlastensanierungsgesetz - Law for the Clean-up of Contaminated Sites


Explanation:
I am not very satisfied with the English translation, but it is the translation I found on the Austrian site:

http://www.umweltbundesamt.at/umweltschutz/altlasten/projekt...
http://www.umweltbundesamt.at/en/umweltschutz/altlasten/proj...

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian