KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Manipulation

English translation: processing


13:01 Feb 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Waste management
German term or phrase: Manipulation
I know this seems very obvious, but I can't think of a suitable word!
I's in a price list for waste management services - the heading is
"BEHANDLUNG, MANIPULATION UND VERWALTUNG" - the "Behandlung@ section refers to re-packing, hadling particular (e.g. hazardous) material etc., whereas the "Manipulation" bit includes items such as
"Aufheizen Tankwagen or Kesselwaggon" and "Manipulation Kleingebinde".

Can anybody think of a suitable almost-synonym for "handling"?

TIA!
John Bowden
English translation:processing
Explanation:
Is this imprecise enough?
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=processing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-18 14:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As EF points out below, you can pick any three in virtually any order from: 'managing', 'handling', 'processing', 'treating'.
However, I don't think they will be 'organising', 'implementing' or 'operating' any waste products.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-18 16:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, I would be wary of using 'treatment' in this context unless the waste products are actually subjected to some sort of chemical process.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew - I used "processing and handling", as "processing" also contains the idea of "processing the order", whereas "treatmet" sounds too much like what they actually do to the waste
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2handling
Erin Zauner
3 +2processingLancashireman
4Organization / implementationxxxlone
3operationAivarasZ


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organization / implementation


Explanation:
Maybe this will help you

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operation


Explanation:
thats what i'd suggest, because:

1) this is a synonym of manipulation and of handling;

2) manipulation is not a perfect word in this case, as it is more connected with controlling by hands (manus in latin), some joysticks, PQcontrol systems etc;

3) in this context the mentioned tanks are administrated in some special way, but administration is more Verwaltung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-02-18 13:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Standards for Owners and Operators of Hazardous Waste Treatment, Storage, and Disposal Facilities (EPA 1999a), which governs the operations of such facilities.
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3796/is_200310/a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-02-18 13:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

planning, management, permitting and regulation of solid waste and hazardous waste. Operations range from recycling and waste reduction, household hazardous waste, and pollution prevention to financial assurance and full cost accounting of solid waste management facilities and financial assurance of hazardous waste facilities.. http://www.dep.state.fl.us/waste/
Management could be a good alternative too, but I think it is a synonim of Verwaltung.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-02-18 13:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, that's what i meant!

the Hanford Tank Waste Operations Simulator, or HTWOS, models and simulates tanks, waste compositions, and waste flows. It applies decision rules to enable us to create practical and effective plans for safely moving the waste.
http://www.gensym.com/?p=news_release&id=93

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-18 14:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So here (in the translated text) operation refers to some way of safe, effective moving and handling of waste tanks.

AivarasZ
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
processing


Explanation:
Is this imprecise enough?
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=processing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-18 14:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As EF points out below, you can pick any three in virtually any order from: 'managing', 'handling', 'processing', 'treating'.
However, I don't think they will be 'organising', 'implementing' or 'operating' any waste products.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-18 16:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, I would be wary of using 'treatment' in this context unless the waste products are actually subjected to some sort of chemical process.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew - I used "processing and handling", as "processing" also contains the idea of "processing the order", whereas "treatmet" sounds too much like what they actually do to the waste

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
3 hrs

agree  Anton Baer: Good point about 'treatment'
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handling


Explanation:
I would use "treatment" for Behandlung and "handling" for Manipulation in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Stunden (2007-02-18 21:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this translation is, as I suspect, for a certain energy-from-waste plant in the Austrian capital, then it is easy to see in the downloadable price list from 2005 that the additional charges for "Behandlung" (treatment) include sedimentation, shredding, neutralisation, etc., whereas the charges for "Manipulation" are applied depending how the material is delivered or packed. The order in which these processes are undertaken is irrelevant; this is a price list.

Erin Zauner
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: So would I! Or maybe processing for Behandlung.
2 mins
  -> Thanks! That could be possible as well.

agree  Abigail Dahlberg: Me too. Hi Erin!
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Abigail!

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  David Moore: IMHO, the logical English succession is "handling, processing and admin"
2 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: with Claire and David
5 hrs