KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

ofenfertige Abfälle

English translation: ready for incineration


17:19 Feb 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Waste management
German term or phrase: ofenfertige Abfälle
From a price list for waste management services. The word "ofenfertig" appears several times - not "oven-ready", I would assume - unless it's waste turkeys from the Bernard Matthews bird flu disaster - but do we talk about "furnaces", "kilns", or some other word in a waste management context? And would e.g. "furnace-ready" sound right?
TIA!
John Bowden
English translation:ready for incineration
Explanation:
We also maintain a 2,000 m3 covered storage area for packaged solid wastes ready for incineration, equipped with automated, computer monitored conveyers that transport wastes to the kiln. Further covered areas are provided for repackaging and re-handling a range of wastes prior to incineration. All drum storage and handling facilities are protected by foam deluge systems.

http://www.veoliaenvironmentalservices.co.uk/pages/pdfs/ves_...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11ready for incineration
Kim Metzger
4incinerable wasteLancashireman
4ready for incineration
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
ready for incineration


Explanation:
We also maintain a 2,000 m3 covered storage area for packaged solid wastes ready for incineration, equipped with automated, computer monitored conveyers that transport wastes to the kiln. Further covered areas are provided for repackaging and re-handling a range of wastes prior to incineration. All drum storage and handling facilities are protected by foam deluge systems.

http://www.veoliaenvironmentalservices.co.uk/pages/pdfs/ves_...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thanks Kim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
0 min

agree  Alan Johnson: @ John, we talk about incinerators.
3 mins

agree  Textklick: What I thought as I clicked on the question. I prefer waste in singular form- is this a U.K. thing?
6 mins
  -> No, I think we'd generally use waste in the singular form too. Thanks for the photos.

agree  Anton Baer
11 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 hr

agree  John Jory
1 hr

agree  Abigail Dahlberg
3 hrs

agree  Claire Cox: or just waste for incineration; see www.safety.ed.ac.uk/resources/Radiation/GN009.shtm
5 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: It seems the problem was with ‘oven/furnace/kiln’ and that was solved in 4mins flat. ‘Ready for incineration wastes’ it is then.
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: Same as me. But you was some moments quicker.
1 day5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ready for incineration


Explanation:
Incineration is the term used in material safety data sheets as proposed by the European directive 2001/58/EC.

Heterogeneous organic material as bagasse, tree barks, household trash are processed in blocs of dry remnants ready for incineration or gaseification in order to produce reusable energy on the one hand and on the other hand process them in juice, mash or recycled pulps in agriculture or agro-alimentary.
http://www.unido.org/userfiles/GaveauG/tial9.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2007-02-18 17:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I had already translated several MSDS and has these directive on hand I am very confident.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: What about 'Abfälle' (also part of the question)?
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for the reminder! What about waste ready for incineration?

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incinerable waste


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2eehts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-18 19:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer given here based on the assumption that asker wanted the actual phrase posted ('ofenfertige Abfälle') translated as a whole. Waste that is ready for incineration is 'incinerable waste'.
(763 references on the above link.)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79