KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

TA Luft

English translation: TA Air/TA Luft (German Technical Instructions on Air Quality Control)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:TA Luft
English translation:TA Air/TA Luft (German Technical Instructions on Air Quality Control)
Entered by: Annette Scheulen

10:06 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Environmental Engineering
German term or phrase: TA Luft
Yes, I know it is in the glossary, but I have another question: In my English text it is called "TA-Air", and I also find that on the Internet. Is this understood by English-speaking environmental engineers?

I would tend to write: "TA Luft" (German Technical Instructions on Air Quality Control).

It is really a general question, but I can also give you some context:
"Hierzu ein Beispiel: in einer Anlage, die der aktuellen TA-Luft entspricht, entsteht ein angenommener Gasverlust an allen Flanschverbindungen von 500 Tonnen/Jahr. Die dabei eingesetzten Dichtungen haben eine Leckagerate von 1,0 x 10 -4 mbar * l/s."
Annette Scheulen
Germany
TA Air
Explanation:
... although the latter is a strange "Denglish" mix, is understood and, above all, used by engineers or administrative officers who deal with the subject, that's own work experience (several years in an authority including international work in the noise and air pollution sector).
I would be more careful with non-specialists though, really depends on your target group. If you want to keep it safe, go with your first idea (see my notes).
Selected response from:

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Technical Instructions on Air Quality Control – TA Luft
Claudia Tomaschek
4TA AirxxxPetra Raspel
4German Technical Recommendations on Air Quality control
EdithK


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
German Technical Recommendations on Air Quality control


Explanation:
as far as I know, these are not instructions but recommendations although the website where you took your translations from says instructions

another possibility:

Technical Recommendations on Air Emission Control

I have also seen that regularly as a translation

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technical Instructions on Air Quality Control – TA Luft


Explanation:
Wer sollte es besser wissen, als das Bundesministerium für Umwelt, Naturschutz und Reaktorsicherheit. Das ist die offiziell verwendete Übersetzung, die ich von der Webseite des BMU abgeschrieben habe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2007-02-19 12:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't believe that TA as an abbreviation for Technische Anleitung means anything for an English Speaking community. I would rather use TA Luft and then explain it (like on the BMU site).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2007-02-19 12:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also when you google for "TA Air" hits, most do not refer to the German TA Luft.


    Reference: http://www.bmu.de/english/air_pollution_control/ta_luft/doc/...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
23 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TA Air


Explanation:
... although the latter is a strange "Denglish" mix, is understood and, above all, used by engineers or administrative officers who deal with the subject, that's own work experience (several years in an authority including international work in the noise and air pollution sector).
I would be more careful with non-specialists though, really depends on your target group. If you want to keep it safe, go with your first idea (see my notes).

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4