KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Abschirmbrunnen

English translation: screening well


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschirmbrunnen
English translation:screening well
Entered by: Jon Fedler

15:14 Mar 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / sewage
German term or phrase: Abschirmbrunnen
Anfrage bei Abwasserbehörde wg Stilllegung eines Abschirmbrunnens
AFH
screening well
Explanation:
Caution: This may or may not be just one clue on a treasure hunt. The term shielding well (which would be a literal translation of Abschirmbrunnen) appears in several Googles, but seems to be connected to electronics and semiconductors. The question, of course is whether t your text is referring to (for example an) electronic gadget with an ecological application.

Example of use:The method as claimed in claim 1, comprising producing an electrically conductive decoupling region terminal region at the same time as the production of the terminal region leading to the region near the substrate.

5. The method as claimed in claim 4, wherein the decoupling region terminal region and the decoupling region form a *shielding well*which completely surrounds a region encompassed by the shielding well.

6. The method as claimed in claim 4, wherein, in the layer in which the region near the substrate and the decoupling region are arranged, the regions outside the region near the substrate and the decoupling region are provided with a doping of a different conduction type, an oxide covering the region near the substrate and the decoupling region serve for masking implantation.

7. The method as claimed in claim 1, wherein at least one of: the terminal region is produced with fabrication of a trench; the terminal region is fabricated with the aid of a diffusion process in which dopants diffuse from a region remote from the substrate as far as the layer near the substrate; or the terminal region is produced by an implantation method."

Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5screning well or well screengeebee
2screening well
Jon Fedler
1covered wellcasper
1protected well
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
screening well


Explanation:
Caution: This may or may not be just one clue on a treasure hunt. The term shielding well (which would be a literal translation of Abschirmbrunnen) appears in several Googles, but seems to be connected to electronics and semiconductors. The question, of course is whether t your text is referring to (for example an) electronic gadget with an ecological application.

Example of use:The method as claimed in claim 1, comprising producing an electrically conductive decoupling region terminal region at the same time as the production of the terminal region leading to the region near the substrate.

5. The method as claimed in claim 4, wherein the decoupling region terminal region and the decoupling region form a *shielding well*which completely surrounds a region encompassed by the shielding well.

6. The method as claimed in claim 4, wherein, in the layer in which the region near the substrate and the decoupling region are arranged, the regions outside the region near the substrate and the decoupling region are provided with a doping of a different conduction type, an oxide covering the region near the substrate and the decoupling region serve for masking implantation.

7. The method as claimed in claim 1, wherein at least one of: the terminal region is produced with fabrication of a trench; the terminal region is fabricated with the aid of a diffusion process in which dopants diffuse from a region remote from the substrate as far as the layer near the substrate; or the terminal region is produced by an implantation method."



Jon Fedler
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
covered well


Explanation:
Am admittedly guessing

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
protected well


Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 16:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found this in the Internet
"Für die Bauzeit des Voraushubs und der dichten
Spundwandumschließung der Schadstelle sollte durch
eine Abschirmwasserhaltung sichergestellt werden,
dass kontaminiertes Wasser, das von der Baugrube
abströmen könnte, durch *Abschirmbrunnen* erfasst
und einer Reinigungsanlage zugeführt wird. Diese
Reinigungsanlage mit Kies- und Aktivkohlefilter wurde
für eine Pumpwassermenge von 50 bis 60 l/s dimensioniert."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 17:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"holding well"??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
screning well or well screen


Explanation:
try a google search for borehole construction


    Reference: http://www.dwi.gov.uk/cpp/bulletins/bulletin2.pdf
geebee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish