KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Trinkwassertauglichkeit

English translation: safeguarding drinking water quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trinkwassertauglichkeit
English translation:safeguarding drinking water quality
Entered by: ingheck

19:03 Mar 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Trinkwassertauglichkeit
Artikel über den Bau einer U-Bahnstation:

Bzgl. der Anker wies dieses Projekt einige Besonderheiten auf:
• Alle doppelt-korrosionsgeschützten Anker wurden bei DSI Österreich in Salzburg gefertigt und in 22-24 Tonnen Ladungen in das 1.100 Kilometer entfernte Malmö transportiert
• Die Anker wurden in einem Stück bis zu einer maximalen Länge von 22m hergestellt
• Die maximale Abweichung der Geradlinigkeit betrug bei 22 m Ankerlänge +/-10mm
•Jede Ankerlieferung bedurfte umfassender Qualitätsnachweise/Werkszeugnisse auf Basis der allgemeinen bauaufsichtlichen deutschen Zulassung Z-20.1-17
• 100% Verfolgbarkeit jedes Ankers, d.h. jeder Ankerstab ist fortlaufend nummeriert und mit allen erforderlichen Nachweisen/Zeugnissen verknüpft
• Nachweise für alle verwendeten Stoffe, wie z. B. Zement und Korrosionsschutzmassen in Hinblick auf die ***Trinkwassertauglichkeit***
• Der Anker mit GEWI®-Stahl hat den Vorteil einer relativ geringer Stabdehnung gegenüber anderen Stabstählen bzw. Ankern mit Spannbetonlitzen, was in diesem Projektfall bei Lastfällen über der Vorspannkraft sehr geringe Bauwerkshebungen bedeutet
ingheck
safeguarding drinking water quality
Explanation:
See:

UK Drinking Water Inspectorate InformationThis document provides guidance on safeguarding the quality of public water supplies. It will be used as a reference document by the Drinking Water ...
www.dwi.gov.uk/regs/protocol/sfguard.htm - 255k - Cached - Similar pages

DWI Information Letter 06/2004 Microbiological quality of water ...The Water Supply (Water Quality) Regulations 2000 2 (the Regulations) set out ... of consistently assuring the quality of drinking water and safeguarding ...
www.dwi.gov.uk/regs/infolett/2004/info0604.shtm - 29k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-27 19:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. with a view to .....
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Claires Vorschlag hat einfach perfekt in meinen Satz und Text gepasst. Danke Claire, Ilka und Ingeborg sowie allen agree-ers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3safeguarding drinking water quality
Claire Cox
3 +2drinking water potability
Ilka Nahmmacher
4Drinking water quality
Kai Döring
3as far as he suitability for drinkable water is concerned
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as far as he suitability for drinkable water is concerned


Explanation:
ein Versuch

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
safeguarding drinking water quality


Explanation:
See:

UK Drinking Water Inspectorate InformationThis document provides guidance on safeguarding the quality of public water supplies. It will be used as a reference document by the Drinking Water ...
www.dwi.gov.uk/regs/protocol/sfguard.htm - 255k - Cached - Similar pages

DWI Information Letter 06/2004 Microbiological quality of water ...The Water Supply (Water Quality) Regulations 2000 2 (the Regulations) set out ... of consistently assuring the quality of drinking water and safeguarding ...
www.dwi.gov.uk/regs/infolett/2004/info0604.shtm - 29k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-27 19:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. with a view to .....

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Claires Vorschlag hat einfach perfekt in meinen Satz und Text gepasst. Danke Claire, Ilka und Ingeborg sowie allen agree-ers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer
3 mins
  -> Thanks Bernhard

agree  Kim Metzger
15 mins
  -> Thanks Kim

agree  Frosty
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Frosty

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drinking water potability


Explanation:
Just another option

Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: Right, short, precise
5 hrs

agree  milinad
5 hrs

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drinking water quality


Explanation:
Drinking water has standards which are very high

Kai Döring
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?