KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Nachbetrieb der CO2-Speicher

English translation: decommissioning (dubious - please do own research before using)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachbetrieb
English translation:decommissioning (dubious - please do own research before using)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:14 Apr 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / climate change
German term or phrase: Nachbetrieb der CO2-Speicher
Hi there!

I'm translating a text about the political situation in Germany, in particular regarding German policy regarding climate change.

I've come across the following sentence:

"Absoluter Klärungsbedarf besteht darüber hinaus zum Nachbetrieb der CO2–Speicher einschließlich der Prüfung einer öffentlichen Trägerschaft"

The bit about "Nachbetrieb der CO2-Speicher" has me a bit stumped....

I've found "CO2 stores", but what do they mean by "Nachbetrieb"?

Thanks for your help!

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
decommissioning
Explanation:
Mittlerweile hat das Bundesministerium der Finanzen, als alleiniger Gesellschafter des KKW Greifswald, für den Nachbetrieb und die Stilllegung der Anlagen über 1,5 Milliarden Euro aufgewandt.
http://www.kuka.com/germany/de/pressevents/productnews/NP_02...


To date the German Federal Ministry of Finance, as the sole owner of the Greifswald nuclear power plant, has allocated over 1.5 billion euros for decommissioning and shutdown of the facilities.
http://www.kuka.com/germany/en/pressevents/productnews/NP_02...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-04-04 09:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nachbetrieb = post-shutdown operation
https://www.fiz-karlsruhe.de/ecid/Internet/de/FG/EnergUmw/Te...
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks!
This is what I ended up using and added a translator's note for my customer. I haven't had any feedback from my customer yet, and I'm not 100% sure that this is correct, so it should be used with caution in future.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1decommissioningcasper
3aftercareRiesling
2 +1subsequent operation of CO2 storage facilities
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nachbetrieb
decommissioning


Explanation:
Mittlerweile hat das Bundesministerium der Finanzen, als alleiniger Gesellschafter des KKW Greifswald, für den Nachbetrieb und die Stilllegung der Anlagen über 1,5 Milliarden Euro aufgewandt.
http://www.kuka.com/germany/de/pressevents/productnews/NP_02...


To date the German Federal Ministry of Finance, as the sole owner of the Greifswald nuclear power plant, has allocated over 1.5 billion euros for decommissioning and shutdown of the facilities.
http://www.kuka.com/germany/en/pressevents/productnews/NP_02...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-04-04 09:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nachbetrieb = post-shutdown operation
https://www.fiz-karlsruhe.de/ecid/Internet/de/FG/EnergUmw/Te...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!
This is what I ended up using and added a translator's note for my customer. I haven't had any feedback from my customer yet, and I'm not 100% sure that this is correct, so it should be used with caution in future.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Drumm
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elisabeth, for confirming

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsequent operation of CO2 storage facilities


Explanation:
Quite a number of hits for "CO2 storage facilities". This suggestion if my above assumption of "Nachtbetrieb" does not apply. Perhaps they refer to the operation of such facilities subsequent to any change in ownership, or after the end of their useful lives.

In my opinion, "decommissioning" does not fit at all here (this would be Außerbetriebnahme or Stilllegung).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aftercare


Explanation:
Könnte vielleicht passen; der Begriff (dt.: Nachsorge) wird häufig im Zusammenhang mit Mülldeponien verwendet, die gefüllt sind und deshalb stillgelegt, abgedichtet etc. wurden, die aber noch weiterhin überwacht werden müssen.

Riesling
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Garber: I agree with the description, but 'aftercare' in the US is the blanket term for afterschool programs for young children requiring adult supervision.
2 hrs