KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Amt für Technischen Umweltschutz

English translation: Office for (Technical) Environmental Protection


10:51 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology / organization
German term or phrase: Amt für Technischen Umweltschutz
Must be notified upon completion of construction of a cocoa bean installation
Clare Clarke
Norway
English translation:Office for (Technical) Environmental Protection
Explanation:
I hesitate with adding "technical" here, because that would mean the country / location has several different environmental protection offices.
I would also shy away from "agency", since in the US the official institution is named that way - EPA = Environmental Protection Agency....
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I went for this one in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Agency for engeineering environmental protectionKARIN ISBELL
3 +1Office for (Technical) Environmental Protection
SusieZ
3 +1Technical Environmental Proection AgencyPenny Hewson
3Environment technical safety service
Trufev
3office/agency/department for technical environmental protection
Barbara Wiegel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
office/agency/department for technical environmental protection


Explanation:
I found "Fachschule für technischen Umweltschutz" as a term in our ministry's Multiterm database - unfortunately, no references as to where the Fachschule is located. But the translation of "Technischer Umweltschutz" was "technical environmental protection".
If you google this it garners quite a number of hits. I am, however, not a native speaker and therefore, cannot judge whether this sounds "natural" or makes any sense.

Barbara Wiegel
Germany
Native speaker of: German

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technical Environmental Proection Agency


Explanation:
Most countries have an Environmental Protection Agency, I'm not sure whether it is necessary to say Technical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-04 11:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Protection!

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Farebrother: that's the way I'd put it
5 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office for (Technical) Environmental Protection


Explanation:
I hesitate with adding "technical" here, because that would mean the country / location has several different environmental protection offices.
I would also shy away from "agency", since in the US the official institution is named that way - EPA = Environmental Protection Agency....

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks. I went for this one in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Environment technical safety service


Explanation:
.

Trufev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agency for engeineering environmental protection


Explanation:
Routledge dictionary for environmental terms

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman