KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Scheinbetrieb

English translation: sham operations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scheinbetrieb
English translation:sham operations
Entered by: Renate FitzRoy

14:38 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Zertifikatehandel
German term or phrase: Scheinbetrieb
Die tatsächliche Stilllegung einer bis vor kurzem mit hoher Auslastung produzierenden Anlage ist dabei ein Ereignis, dass nur relativ selten eintritt. Sehr viele Anlagen, insbesondere Feuerungsanlagen, werden vor der tatsächlichen Stilllegung über Jahre als Reserveanlagen mit geringer Auslastung betrieben (Scheinbetrieb).
Renate FitzRoy
sham operations
Explanation:
a wild guess
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you, Jonathan, this fits the bill!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5auxillary operation
Hans-Joachim Oehlmann
1 +3sham operations
Jonathan MacKerron
3theoretical usexxxNotPin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sham operations


Explanation:
a wild guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you, Jonathan, this fits the bill!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Based on the note, I would go with this. They are keeping it in 'operation' for purposes other than production. --XX-- Redundant sounds like they are ABOUT to shut it down, but sham says no, they will keep it open
9 mins
  -> thx, or perhaps "redundant operations"?

agree  Richard Benham: I actually started to enter "sham operation" upon seeing this as yet unaanswered question, but changed my mind. Now I see the reason for it in the asker's note, I think "sham" is a very good idea.
27 mins

agree  Ken Cox: definitely 'sham operation'
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
theoretical use


Explanation:
The equipment is hardly used in practice, hence "theoretical use" .

xxxNotPin

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auxillary operation


Explanation:
The text talks of "scarce operations", so the units involved are still used, sometimes

Hans-Joachim Oehlmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman