KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Quensche

English translation: quenching unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quensche
English translation:quenching unit
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

07:57 Jul 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Quensche
Nasse Rauchgasreinigung mit Quensche und Rauchgaswäsche zur Abkühlung und Abgasreinigung von sauren Schadgasen und Schwermetallen


Any quick help much appreciated
TIA Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
quenching, quenching unit, ...
Explanation:
'Quensche' sounds like Denglish to me

sample refs:

[PDF] Flue gas scrubbing: the multistage route to clean air
In the quench stage, scrub water is sprayed into. the hot flue gases. ... The Von Roll flue gas scrubber. uses several stages to remove ...
www.aee-vonroll.com/downloads/fluegas.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Efficiency improvement of flue gas desulfurization unit
untreated flue gas to move straight through the scrubber. without the swirling motion that ... and results in thorough gas quenching.The greatest challenge ...
www.ansys.com/assets/testimonials/urs.pdf

Flue Gas Treatment - Beco Engineering CompanyThe combination of dry and wet scrubbing yields a fail-safe flue gas ... of an acid recycle quench, a mist eliminator/separator and a tail-gas wet scrubber, ...
www.becoengineering.com/flue_gas.html
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thanksfor excellennt help, fiitted my context perfectly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quenching, quenching unit, ...Ken Cox
3stripper (unit)
lisa23


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stripper (unit)


Explanation:
the first text is from a German company; to be checked, but as a first quick help ;-)


    Reference: http://www.sympatec.com/UltrasonicExtinction/publications/UE...
    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5910611-description.html
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: IMO the translation in the first ref is dodgy (many instances of terms that miss the mark)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quenching, quenching unit, ...


Explanation:
'Quensche' sounds like Denglish to me

sample refs:

[PDF] Flue gas scrubbing: the multistage route to clean air
In the quench stage, scrub water is sprayed into. the hot flue gases. ... The Von Roll flue gas scrubber. uses several stages to remove ...
www.aee-vonroll.com/downloads/fluegas.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Efficiency improvement of flue gas desulfurization unit
untreated flue gas to move straight through the scrubber. without the swirling motion that ... and results in thorough gas quenching.The greatest challenge ...
www.ansys.com/assets/testimonials/urs.pdf

Flue Gas Treatment - Beco Engineering CompanyThe combination of dry and wet scrubbing yields a fail-safe flue gas ... of an acid recycle quench, a mist eliminator/separator and a tail-gas wet scrubber, ...
www.becoengineering.com/flue_gas.html

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanksfor excellennt help, fiitted my context perfectly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: quenching = sudden cooling of hot gases by injection of cold liquids or cool gases. I've never seen it spelled this way in German, though. German technical texts commonly use "Quenching" or, in this case "Quenchkühler".
2 hrs