KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

schadstoffarm (vs. schadstoffhaltig)

English translation: low-VOC; low-toxicity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schadstoffarm (vs. schadstoffhaltig)
English translation:low-VOC; low-toxicity
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

11:35 Jul 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / paint, glue etc
German term or phrase: schadstoffarm (vs. schadstoffhaltig)
Hello all,

This is from a text about furniture production. This company uses "schadstoffarme Mittel" instead of schadstoffhaltige Mittel", the "Mittel" being substances like glue and paint.

Am I right in thinking that "schadstoffarm" would be "low-toxicity" rather than "non-toxic" - i.e. it still contains SOME chemicals?

Thanks a lot!

Hilary.
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
low-pollutant (or even low-VOC)
Explanation:
Schadstoffe are pollutants. They have a negative effect on the environment and/or on humans. This does not mean that they are per se "toxic" because some harm the only the environment.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much - I had not heard "low-VOC" before, but it's perfect! I also like "low-toxicity" from JJ and others, and am putting both in the gloss. Another occasion when I wish I could split points - thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1low-pollutant (or even low-VOC)
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +1low in toxins/toxic substances (etc.)
Richard Benham
4low-toxicity (paints)Ingrid Blank
3ecologically/environmentally compatible
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ecologically/environmentally compatible


Explanation:
would possibly be a way to describe it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-08 11:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.woodheadpublishing.com/en/book.aspx?bookID=1259

yes, they do contain some toxins but (hopefully) not as many as convential means

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra SAYN
15 mins
  -> thanks Sandra

neutral  David Moore: That is more than it says, IMHO
19 mins

neutral  Marcelo Silveyra: I have to agree with David on this one. "ecologically compatible" could be interpreted in a lot of different ways (recyclable, non-toxic, non-polluting, etc.)
31 mins

disagree  Richard Benham: This is not translation's about.
36 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-toxicity (paints)


Explanation:
Seems to be commonly used
Title:, LOW TOXICITY PAINT STRIPPER. Abstract:. A paint-stripping composition comprises, on a weight basis, at least 20 % of a benzyl alcohol, together with ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1999032564 - 37k

Corrosion protection of low toxicity paints ... In this paper the anti-corrosive behaviour of four low toxicity painting systems is presented ; two are ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2681334

Low- or no-VOC paint reduces the emissions of VOCs into the home, improving indoor air quality and reducing the formation of urban smog. Low toxicity paints ...
www.care2.com/greenliving/safe-painting-and-painting-secret... - 67k -

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low in toxins/toxic substances (etc.)


Explanation:
There are many ways to go here. "Low-toxic" is short and sharp, but can only really be used attributively: "low-toxicity paint" is fine, but "this product is low-toxicity"??

So it depends on where you want to set the trade-off between concision and accuracy: low in toxic substances, containing low levels of toxic substances, whatever.

I think "low-toxicity" is fine used attributively; you can often reword (e.g. "this is a low-toxicity paint" rather than "this paint is low in toxins" or "this paint contains low levels of toxic substances").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-07-08 12:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's fine. I was trying to give alternatives in case it came up repeatedly in different grammatical contexts.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Richard! Yes, I agree with you - luckily the German adjective is in the attributive, so I'll keep in that way in the English too. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: low in toxins/containing toxins. Too bad the English does break down into a nice pair like the German.
59 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low-pollutant (or even low-VOC)


Explanation:
Schadstoffe are pollutants. They have a negative effect on the environment and/or on humans. This does not mean that they are per se "toxic" because some harm the only the environment.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much - I had not heard "low-VOC" before, but it's perfect! I also like "low-toxicity" from JJ and others, and am putting both in the gloss. Another occasion when I wish I could split points - thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: absolutely! Greetings from St Andrews!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Renate, so you are working late too!