KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Bezug wiedergeben

English translation: reflect/represent a legal relationship/agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bezug wiedergeben
English translation:reflect/represent a legal relationship/agreement
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

17:36 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Bezug wiedergeben
Diese Entsorgernummer is ausschliesslich asl Registriernummer zu verstehen und gibt keinen rechtlichen Bezug zu der Anlage wieder und ersetzt auch nicht erforderliche Bau- und Betriebsgenehmigungen.

Refering to the waste management number of a plant that extracts metal from secondary raw materials.
Kathryn McFarland
reflect/represent a legal relationship/agreement
Explanation:
The "Entsorgungsnummer" does not represent (or reflect) a legal relationship (or agreement) with the plant.

In this case, I'd say that a "rechtlicher Bezug" is a legal relationship (or a legal agreement).
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3reflect/represent a legal relationship/agreement
Paul Cohen
4 +1provide a/any reference
David Williams


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provide a/any reference


Explanation:
In general. Specifically, I'd translate the sentence something like this:

Example sentence(s):
  • This "Entsorgernummer" is used exclusively as a registration number and does not represent any form of legal reference to the plant. Nor does it replace the requirements for planning permission or operating permits.
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlaf
49 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reflect/represent a legal relationship/agreement


Explanation:
The "Entsorgungsnummer" does not represent (or reflect) a legal relationship (or agreement) with the plant.

In this case, I'd say that a "rechtlicher Bezug" is a legal relationship (or a legal agreement).

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
9 mins

agree  franglish
29 mins

agree  Robin Salmon: ...but I might say "association" instead of "relationship".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robin!