KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

bzw. die vom Anwendungsbereich der Nachweisverordnung betroffen sind

English translation: to be within the scope of the Ordinance on Waste Recovery and Disposal Records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vom Anwendungsbereich der Nachweisverordnung betroffen sein
English translation:to be within the scope of the Ordinance on Waste Recovery and Disposal Records
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:59 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: bzw. die vom Anwendungsbereich der Nachweisverordnung betroffen sind
Wenn gemaess Art. 43 Abs. 1 u. 2 KrW-AbfG die Verpflichtung zur Nachweisfuehrung besteht, oder eine Nachweisverpflichtung gem. Art. 42 Abs. 1 u. 2 KrW-/AbfG von der zustaendigen Behoerde angeordnet ist, bzw. die vom Anwendungsbereich der Nachweisverordnung betroffen sind, diese Entsorgernummer im Rahmen des Nachweis- und Begleitscheinverfahrens ist nach wie vor zu verwenden.

I am having trouble with the whole sentence, as I don't understand the difference between Nachweisfuehrung/Nachweisverpflichtung and Nachweisverordnung.
Kathryn McFarland
are within the scope of the Ordinance on Waste Recovery and Disposal Records
Explanation:
This is the official name of the Ordinance, according the BMU.
Selected response from:

Erin Zauner
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2are within the scope of the Ordinance on Waste Recovery and Disposal Records
Erin Zauner
2or it falls under the ordinance on waste evidence
Paul Cohen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
or it falls under the ordinance on waste evidence


Explanation:
I realize that this is slightly odd English (which is why I've given it a low confidence level), but why reinvent the wheel when all of these terms have been translated by the "Umweltbundesamt" (Federal Environment Agency)? After all, these are the people who monitor Germany's waste management!

The agency has an online GER-ENG glossary that offers the following translations:

Abfallnachweisverordnung = ordinance on waste evidence
Abfallnachweis = waste detection
Abfallnachweispflicht = waste accountability

See: http://www.umweltbundesamt.de/service/glossar/glossar.doc

And there's lots more, from Abbau (degradation) to Zytotoxizität (cytotoxicity).

Hope that helps.



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are within the scope of the Ordinance on Waste Recovery and Disposal Records


Explanation:
This is the official name of the Ordinance, according the BMU.


    Reference: http://www.bmu.de/files/pdfs/allgemein/application/pdf/waste...
Erin Zauner
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: looks and sounds oficial
58 mins

agree  David Williams: There may be a specific name for such a law or ordinance, but that will be nationally specific. As a good resource for German legal terminology I can recommend the German Law Archive at http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/
1 hr