KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Regelprofilgewässer

English translation: regulated streams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regelprofilgewässer
English translation:regulated streams
Entered by: monbuckland

16:12 Mar 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / River management
German term or phrase: Regelprofilgewässer
this is about engineering measures to help rehabilitate a river:
"Durch eine Gerinneaufweitung können Regelprofilgewässer revitalisiert und das Ausmass der Sohlenerosion und die Überflutungsgefahr reduziert werden."
monbuckland
United Kingdom
regulated streams
Explanation:
Streams with "Regelprofil" are regulated streams (versus natural streams). The cross-sectional profile of their channels have been artificially formed. Depending on the parameters that need to be controlled (velocity, slope, sediment,...) a "typical or standard profile" for the stream channel of that specific stream and location is developed. Stream engineering procedures are based on this calculations.
That's what "Regelprofil" means.

http://www.jeelm.vgtu.lt/upload/environ_zurn/141-148-jeelm-2...
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. When a specialist term comes up, it is always helpful to have the input form someone who actually knows what they are talking about.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flow-regulated waterwaysTilman Lichter
3 +1regulated streams
Andrea Winzer
2 +1waterways of normal profile
Armorel Young
3channelled riversDavid Moore
2natural streambed(s)
C_Metschkaroff


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
channelled rivers


Explanation:
seems like a reasonable contender; as in the Weisseritz, which was forced into its straitjacket in the 19th. century, and almost washed Dresden's main station away in 2002....

Here's a site mentioning my suggestion:

page 26 — Friends of the Earth International
switzerland: goodbye channelled rivers, hello beaver! pia salathé, foe switzerland. Switzerland’s 6000-kilometer long water system is vital to the survival ...
www.foei.org/en/publications/link/water/26.html

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow-regulated waterways


Explanation:
siehe:
Rehabilitating Flow-regulated Waterways in the Loddon Catchment. RCIP Number: NC0607.02.110. Partners: DSE, DPI, Parks Victoria, urban and rural water ...
www.nccma.vic.gov.au/.../Programs_and_Projects/index.aspx?i... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waterways of normal profile


Explanation:
That's how I interpret the term.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
2 hrs

neutral  David Moore: But what IS "normal profile"? Natural??
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
natural streambed(s)


Explanation:
IMO - my interpretation of Regelprofilgewässer

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: No. It's the opposite


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulated streams


Explanation:
Streams with "Regelprofil" are regulated streams (versus natural streams). The cross-sectional profile of their channels have been artificially formed. Depending on the parameters that need to be controlled (velocity, slope, sediment,...) a "typical or standard profile" for the stream channel of that specific stream and location is developed. Stream engineering procedures are based on this calculations.
That's what "Regelprofil" means.

http://www.jeelm.vgtu.lt/upload/environ_zurn/141-148-jeelm-2...


Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. When a specialist term comes up, it is always helpful to have the input form someone who actually knows what they are talking about.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Based on "revitalisiert" this comes closest to the bipolarity of "regulated"and "natural ".
13 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!