KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Fassungszone

English translation: (untreated water) intake area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fassungszone (für das Rohwasser)
English translation:(untreated water) intake area
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:02 Apr 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Water treatment
German term or phrase: Fassungszone
In a description of a water treatment plant and its source of water:

Die Fassungszone für das Rohwasser liegt im Mündungsdreieck zwischen X und Y (two rivers in the former DDR).

Thank you for your help.
transatgees
United Kingdom
(untreated water) intake area
Explanation:
This term made me really curious, which is why I consulted my "Wörterbuch für das Wasser- und Abwasserfach" (Möhle), which provides the following:

Flusswasserfassung - river water intake
Rohwasser - untreated water

In other contexts, "Wasserfassung" may also be translated as "water catchment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-01 09:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, "catchment area" might fit in this case, too.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
In my opinion "catchment area" only refers to a land area on which rain falls and then finds its way into rivers/dams.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4catchment zone
Alan Johnson
3 +1(untreated water) intake area
Steffen Walter
2holding area
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
holding area


Explanation:
springs to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-01 09:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more probable here = collection zone

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myfanwy kuhn: I agree with holding area, not collection zone
8 mins

disagree  David Parry: No. I think it is "catchment area', a holding area comes later.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(untreated water) intake area


Explanation:
This term made me really curious, which is why I consulted my "Wörterbuch für das Wasser- und Abwasserfach" (Möhle), which provides the following:

Flusswasserfassung - river water intake
Rohwasser - untreated water

In other contexts, "Wasserfassung" may also be translated as "water catchment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-01 09:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, "catchment area" might fit in this case, too.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you.
In my opinion "catchment area" only refers to a land area on which rain falls and then finds its way into rivers/dams.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Megan Yeary
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
catchment zone


Explanation:
Or simply catchment. I don't think holding will fit here as the text is not referring to Dassung as in impounding, but as a source or extraction area. I doubt that raw water can be "held" in the confluence (Mündungsdreieck) of two rivers. Try googling for raw water catchment or just water catchment, or see results below for "water catchment zone".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-01 09:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fassung, not Dassung :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-01 16:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the agrees so far. You did all notice the Google link, indicating that "water catchment zone" does exist and, more importantly, that it is not necessarily the same as a hydrological catchment area. I wouldn't swear 100% on it and the asker can decide (s)he sees fit, but I don't see too much danger in using zone instead of area (in this case).


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=20&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22wa...
Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGET ENERGY
17 mins

agree  David Moore: catchment area
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: area rather than zone
6 hrs