KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Zuschlagstoffverbrauch

English translation: consumption of additives/aggregates


18:42 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / treatment of waste
German term or phrase: Zuschlagstoffverbrauch
Zuschlagstoffverbrauch auf die tatsächliche Abfallmenge berechnen, um genauen Verbrauch feststellen zu können/Maßnahmeergreifung ermöglichen.

Es gibt, wie ich dem Dokument entnehmen kann, Einsatzstoffe und Zuschlagstoffe bei der Sondermüllbehandlung. Einsatzstoffe habe ich bisher mit "feedstock" übersetzt. Falls niemand eine Übersetzung kennt, wäre zumindest hilfreich, wenn mir jemand erklären könnte, was ein Zuschlagstoff genau ist.
Eberhard Nietzer
Germany
English translation:consumption of additives/aggregates
Explanation:
It depends on what sort of special waste you are dealing with - radioactive materials, industrial waste (e.g. blast furnace slag), plastics, biomaterials.

For concretes (i.e. immobilisation/containment of radioactive wastes, use of blast furnace slag for road pavings), the correct term would be "aggregates" - e.g. pebbles added to concrete to bulk it out and make it more wear resistant. The blast furnace slag in this case is the special waste.

If the waste is being treated to break it down or degrade it (e.g. plastics or biomaterials), then I'd use "additive"

Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Great. Thank you very much for defining these terms so clearly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consumption of additives/aggregates
Gillian Scheibelein
3additive useErika Berrai-Flynn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additive use


Explanation:
Könnte passen - bezogen auf den Link.


    Reference: http://www.umwelttechnik.hs-bremen.de/diplom/baalmann.html
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consumption of additives/aggregates


Explanation:
It depends on what sort of special waste you are dealing with - radioactive materials, industrial waste (e.g. blast furnace slag), plastics, biomaterials.

For concretes (i.e. immobilisation/containment of radioactive wastes, use of blast furnace slag for road pavings), the correct term would be "aggregates" - e.g. pebbles added to concrete to bulk it out and make it more wear resistant. The blast furnace slag in this case is the special waste.

If the waste is being treated to break it down or degrade it (e.g. plastics or biomaterials), then I'd use "additive"



Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Great. Thank you very much for defining these terms so clearly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, that's the important distinction to be made here.
11 hrs

agree  VeronikaNeuhold
16 hrs