KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Lohndestillation

English translation: contract distillation


20:46 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Recycling and waste management
German term or phrase: Lohndestillation
Zusätzlich übernehmen sie die Lohndestillation von Reinigungslösemitteln, die nach der Aufbereitung wieder produktionsnah eingesetzt werden.
ClaireReu
English translation:contract distillation
Explanation:
that's what we say in our company - contract manufacture, contract sterilization, etc
Selected response from:

Kitty Leone
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. It looks like both answers are acceptable translations. Based on the comments from other users, I will go with "contract distillation" in case it is more widely used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contract distillationKitty Leone
3 +2toll distillation
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toll distillation


Explanation:
http://www.vta-deg.de/english/shortpath.htm
http://www.avta-us.com/tolldist.html

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JanaB: Dem stimme ich voll und ganz zu.
0 min
  -> Vielen Dank, JanaB!

neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: why not contract distilling?
5 hrs

agree  Craig Meulen: I also would have written "contract distillation", but your suggestion seems to mean the same!!
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Craig!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract distillation


Explanation:
that's what we say in our company - contract manufacture, contract sterilization, etc

Kitty Leone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. It looks like both answers are acceptable translations. Based on the comments from other users, I will go with "contract distillation" in case it is more widely used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daina Jauntirans: Seems as though the two suggestions are synonymous: http://www.thomasnet.com/profile/1242175/tmc-industries-inc....
2 mins