KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Spannringdeckelfässer, Spannringfässer

English translation: lever lock ring drum


20:46 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Waste management
German term or phrase: Spannringdeckelfässer, Spannringfässer
The containers the company works with include: ASA Behälter, LSR Boxen, Spannringdeckelfässer.

Later they have a heading: Spannringfässer F30, F60 und F120...so without "deckel"

I have found some translations for Spannring, but am not sure which is used in the name for this type of drum or barrel: straining ring drum barrel, tension ring drum barrel, locking ring drum/barrel.

Do I need to include "closure" for Spannringdeckelfässer? tension ring closure drum?

Thanks.
ClaireReu
English translation:lever lock ring drum
Explanation:
see:
Drums - Steel, Poly, and FiberOpenhead drums willbe fastened with either a bolt ring or a lever lock mechanism. ... 43 gallon Black Poly Opentop UN Lever Lock Ring Drum / Plain Lid UN ...
www.cgcontainers.com/drums.htm - 67k -
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
Very helpful! Thanks for the references too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drums with lever closing ring lidxxxhazmatgerman
4lever lock ring drumTilman Lichter
4lever-latch open-head drum
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lever-latch open-head drum


Explanation:
If the drum has a removable lid (i.e. the whole of the end face comes off) it is an "open-head drum" as opposed to a closed-head or tight-head drum (with a bung-type opening).

There are 2 main ways of locking the closing ring, either a lever-latch or a bolt-ring type (see ref.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-04-03 21:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spannringfässer and Spannringdeckelfässer are the same thing.


    Reference: http://images.google.de/imgres?imgurl=http://www.skolnik.com...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lever lock ring drum


Explanation:
see:
Drums - Steel, Poly, and FiberOpenhead drums willbe fastened with either a bolt ring or a lever lock mechanism. ... 43 gallon Black Poly Opentop UN Lever Lock Ring Drum / Plain Lid UN ...
www.cgcontainers.com/drums.htm - 67k -


Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Very helpful! Thanks for the references too!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drums with lever closing ring lid


Explanation:
CL für Gefahrgutanwendung 5, da dort belegt. Für andere Bereiche nicht belegt.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4