KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Stemmbagger

English translation: hydraulic hammer excavator


18:50 Apr 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Waste management
German term or phrase: Stemmbagger
Vorbehandlung: Wärmekammer, Stemmbagger oder chemische Behandlung

This is in the section on Ersatzbrennstoff-Herstellung

Thanks!
ClaireReu
English translation:hydraulic hammer excavator
Explanation:
This is what a *Stemmbagger* would normally be called in English. But how it fits into your story, |I don't know for sure.
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks! Very helpful!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hydraulic hammer excavatorTilman Lichter
2excavator
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydraulic hammer excavator


Explanation:
This is what a *Stemmbagger* would normally be called in English. But how it fits into your story, |I don't know for sure.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! Very helpful!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: thanks, I guess you are more knowledgable in this field; i just checked out thosands of these earth moving vehicles and couldn't "put my foot down" so to speak
11 mins
  -> thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
excavator


Explanation:
http://www.myuniverse.us/construction/specs-crawler-excavato...
to be on the safe side, I would go with the generic term, as there are thousands of"crawlers,", dozers etc,l all fall under the general heading of excavators, i.e. check out "Liebherr" products. if you knw exactly what this machine accomplishes, you can be more specific

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-04 19:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o.k,. I see my colleague from Canada has the more specific term, well then .. I tried

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman