KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Grundlösung

English translation: basic solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundlösung
English translation:basic solution
Entered by: Edwin Miles

07:54 Apr 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Wastewater treatment
German term or phrase: Grundlösung
The context is a description of a wastewater treatment plant. The sentence I'm struggling a little with is: Die Grundlösung kann als aerobe Stabilisierung erfolgen. I'm guessing something like "The basic (or initial?) processing can..."
Edwin Miles
Germany
basic solution
Explanation:
I would have thought "basic solution" would suffice
kann erfolgen - can be effected/performed as
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm going to go with "basic solution" as it leaves a certain level of ambiguity which is present in the original ("solution" both in the sense of dissolved matter in water, and in the sense of an answer).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1basic solution
Jon Fedler
3initial treatment (step)
Rebecca Garber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic solution


Explanation:
I would have thought "basic solution" would suffice
kann erfolgen - can be effected/performed as

Jon Fedler
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm going to go with "basic solution" as it leaves a certain level of ambiguity which is present in the original ("solution" both in the sense of dissolved matter in water, and in the sense of an answer).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: if the aerobic stabilization ponds are the only proces, this works fine.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initial treatment (step)


Explanation:
If the only step in your treatment process is the aerobic stabilization, then Jonathan's answer is a good one, and I'd go with his. If there are more steps, then the aerobic stabilization is not a solution, but an initial treatment step.




Rebecca Garber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12