KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Beizprotokolle

English translation: pickling record or log


07:36 Apr 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / waste water treatment
German term or phrase: Beizprotokolle
This occurs in instructions for the installation of rotating distributors (Drehsprenger) at a sewage plant. There is no other context, apart from a section headed "Beizprotokolle" which is blank.
May have a connection with disinfection, possibly
KenOldfield
English translation:pickling record or log
Explanation:
May refer to "pickling" of pipework system to remove any internal corrosion.
Selected response from:

techtranuk
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3anti-corrosion protocolsEllen Kraus
3pickling record or logtechtranuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pickling record or log


Explanation:
May refer to "pickling" of pipework system to remove any internal corrosion.

techtranuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-corrosion protocols


Explanation:
might perhaps be an adequate term,

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24