KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Adsorbtionsvorlage

English translation: adsorption material/substrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Adsorbtionsvorlage
English translation:adsorption material/substrate
Entered by: Ken Cox

12:23 Apr 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / waste water treatment
German term or phrase: Adsorbtionsvorlage
Drehsprenger werden in Kläranlagen zur gleichmäßigen Verteilung von kommunalen und industriellen Abwässern über der Aufwuchskörperfüllung von Tropfkörpern verwendet. Denkbar ist ihr Einsatz im technischen Maßstab jedoch auch überall dort, wo gelöste Stoffe in mechanisch gereinigten Flüssigkeiten gleichmäßig über einer Adsorbtionsvorlage verteilt werden sollen.
KenOldfield
adsorption material
Explanation:
i.e. something that is specifically provided/installed to provide a basis for adsorption

In line with the answer to one of your previous questions, 'adsorption substrate' would also work.

refs:

Journal of Hazardous Materials : Removal of siloxanes in biogases ...
Two sewage treatment plants in Munich and one waste disposal site in Augsburg .... In similar studies using activated charcoal as adsorption material the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0304389400003186

GC_wastehierarchy
... or 'bed', filled with an adsorption material (e.g., activated carbon). ... discharge to the local sewage treatment plant (i.e., publicly owned treatment ...
www.edf.org/documents/1011_GC_wastehierarchy.htm

Method of regenerating mercury adsorption means - US Patent 5460643
... clarification sludges in community sewage treatment plants and incinerating plants. ... The adsorption material changes its color during the adsorption ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5460643-description.html

Spatial and temporal variability in the concentration and ...
industrial effluent is treated by sewage treatment works (STWs), ..... from STWs along with Pb and Cu, or whether it acts as an adsorption substrate ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/hyp.6156

[PDF]
&
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
out in an industry effluent treatment and a sewage treatment or the like. .... adsorption substrate as described above, the porous formed article seldom ...
https://publications.european-patent-office.org/PublicationS...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1adsorption materialKen Cox
4adsorption tank
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adsorption tank


Explanation:
adsorption - same in English

Vorlage = tank (Glossaries)

Numerous Google references with exact term

Jon Fedler
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adsorption material


Explanation:
i.e. something that is specifically provided/installed to provide a basis for adsorption

In line with the answer to one of your previous questions, 'adsorption substrate' would also work.

refs:

Journal of Hazardous Materials : Removal of siloxanes in biogases ...
Two sewage treatment plants in Munich and one waste disposal site in Augsburg .... In similar studies using activated charcoal as adsorption material the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0304389400003186

GC_wastehierarchy
... or 'bed', filled with an adsorption material (e.g., activated carbon). ... discharge to the local sewage treatment plant (i.e., publicly owned treatment ...
www.edf.org/documents/1011_GC_wastehierarchy.htm

Method of regenerating mercury adsorption means - US Patent 5460643
... clarification sludges in community sewage treatment plants and incinerating plants. ... The adsorption material changes its color during the adsorption ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5460643-description.html

Spatial and temporal variability in the concentration and ...
industrial effluent is treated by sewage treatment works (STWs), ..... from STWs along with Pb and Cu, or whether it acts as an adsorption substrate ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/hyp.6156

[PDF]
&
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
out in an industry effluent treatment and a sewage treatment or the like. .... adsorption substrate as described above, the porous formed article seldom ...
https://publications.european-patent-office.org/PublicationS...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: IMHO this should read "AdsorPtion" in the German source, too, although I tend to believe that "AdsorBtion" is a less frequently used yet valid alternative spelling. What do you think?
20 hrs
  -> IMO 'adsorbtion' is a (common) misspelling, doubtless arising from the fact that the verb is spelled 'adsorb'. In any case, it's not the preferred spelling.