KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Schutzgut, Schutzgüter

English translation: protected resource


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schutzgut
English translation:protected resource
Entered by: casper

08:22 Jul 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Schutzgut, Schutzgüter
This is about the environmental consequences of a coal-fired power plant.
Schutzgüter Tiere, Pflanzen und die biologische Vielfalt
Schutzgut Menschen, einschließlich der menschlichen Gesundheit
I understand the basic concept (subject of protection, goods to be protected, etc) but have not found a really good English term.
Maybe one of you has one. Thanx in advance.
Richard Stephen
United States
protected resource(s)
Explanation:
Perhaps?
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanx Chetan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Subject of protection, targetsDolores Vázquez
2protected resource(s)casper


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Subject of protection, targets


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
protected resource(s)


Explanation:
Perhaps?

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanx Chetan