KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Scheuchanlage

English translation: (fish) (behavioral) deterrent system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scheuchanlage
English translation:(fish) (behavioral) deterrent system
Entered by: Lingua.Franca

09:22 Jul 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Scheuchanlage
This is about the environmental consequences of a coal-fired power plant.
Es sind keine erheblichen Beeinträchtigungen für Fische durch Einsaugen in den Kühlwasserkanal zu erwarten, da die Strömungsgeschwindigkeiten in der Einlaufrinne unterhalb des kritischen Geschwindigkeitsbereiches für Jungfische liegt, und *Scheuchanlagen* die Anzahl der in den Kühlwasserkanal eindringenden Fische wesentlich reduzieren.
Some kind of system to scare away the fish. Any ideas what to call it? Thanx
Richard Stephen
United States
(fish) diversion systems / deterrent systems
Explanation:
You can also use structures instead of systems.

Here is a great link: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6955759.html
Selected response from:

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Grading comment
Thanx Tamas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1scaring device
Elisa Ryznar
3scaring linexxxhazmatgerman
3baffles/deflectors
David Williams
3(fish) diversion systems / deterrent systems
Lingua.Franca
4 -2scaring off plantsEllen Kraus
1fish fencecasper


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
scaring off plants


Explanation:
this term IMO will not fail to be understood

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Johnson: Sounds like you're trying to frighten plants off to me (presumably those that eat fish).
12 mins

disagree  David Williams: It will either fail to be understood or not fail to be misunderstood
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scaring device


Explanation:
koennte hier passen ;0) 'An electric fish-scaring device for water inlet and discharge plants includes electrodes positioned below the surface of the water and connected to a voltage supply unit. To enable the device to operate effectively in scaring away fish of different respective sizes, the voltage supply unit is coupled to an automatic control unit for the generation of different voltage pulses. '

Elisa Ryznar
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Unfortunately, I had to find out that far more "fish-scaring devices" can be found than scaring lines. SO it looks the better bet.
36 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(fish) diversion systems / deterrent systems


Explanation:
You can also use structures instead of systems.

Here is a great link: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6955759.html


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6955759.html
Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanx Tamas

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baffles/deflectors


Explanation:
Not 100% a literal translation, but these would serve the same purpose, in a metaphorical sense at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-07-10 10:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking along the lines of the baffles or deflectors used for air, i.e. plates or obstructions built into a tank or other vessel that change the direction of the flow of fluids or gases, or a series of plates or a perforated plate which is placed in a tank to change the flow or remove turbulent flow. Except that in this case they would be changing the "flow" of the fish in the water, instead of simply of the water itself.


David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: I only know this as surge dampers in tank trailers/cars or for fluid control.
19 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scaring line


Explanation:
See here for ENS use:
http://www.briancoad.com/Dictionary/S.htm

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fish fence


Explanation:
Am admittedly guessing here

Have a look at the picture and the text on this webpage:

http://www.m4040.com/Survival/Skills/Hunting and Snaring/Fis...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 10:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google for:

"acoustic fish fence", "bio-acoustic fish fence" and "infraacoustic/electric fish fence"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16