KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

differenziert darstellen

English translation: to reflect/represent in (more/greater) detail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:differenziert(er) darstellen
English translation:to reflect/represent in (more/greater) detail
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:33 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: differenziert darstellen
Vorbehaltsgebiete für den Aufbau eines ökologischen Verbundsystems

Zum ökologischen Verbundsystem gehören in der Regel auch die Vorranggebiete für Hochwasserschutz und teilweise die Vorranggebiete für Wassergewinnung.

In den Regionalen Entwicklungsplänen sind diese Gebiete weiter differenziert darzustellen. Sie sollen großflächige, naturbetonte, untereinander verbundene Lebensräume zum Schutz der besonders gefährdeten Tier- und Pflanzenarten und Ökosysteme umfassen. Die differenzierte Darstellung in den Regionalen Entwicklungsplänen kann auch eine kleinräumige Festlegung von Vorranggebieten für Natur und Landschaft bedeuten.

I'm looking for a good translation for "differenziert darstellen" and/or "differenzierte Darstellung", the main problem word being "differenziert". I've seen the other proz.com entries for "differenziert" but I don't think they're right for this context. "Differenzierte Darstellung" seems to be a common enough phrase in German, nicht wahr? Does anyone know of a suitable English translation for it?
macrettoc
to reflect/represent in (more) detail / (more) detailed reflection/representation
Explanation:
I believe that "differenziert(er)" means "(more) detailed" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-03 08:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or "in (greater) detail".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to reflect/represent in (more) detail / (more) detailed reflection/representation
Steffen Walter
3 +2differentiated
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
differentiated


Explanation:
Is the simplest alternative IMO

Example sentence(s):
  • e.g.: Should be further differentiated in the regional development plans.
  • Should be differentiated in more detail in the regional development plans.
Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
2 hrs

agree  Sharon Moler
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to reflect/represent in (more) detail / (more) detailed reflection/representation


Explanation:
I believe that "differenziert(er)" means "(more) detailed" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-03 08:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or "in (greater) detail".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Many thanks! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
52 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: in greater detail
5 hrs