KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Stoffsenke

English translation: substance sink


09:59 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Renaturierung
German term or phrase: Stoffsenke
Es handelt sich um die Funktion eines Niedermoors (als Stoffsenke und Wasserspeicher)
MTurner
English translation:substance sink
Explanation:
Is commonly used, see link for only one example. Many more can be found by prudent searching.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your rapid response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sink
Michael Schickenberg
3substance sink
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substance sink


Explanation:
Is commonly used, see link for only one example. Many more can be found by prudent searching.


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6481648/description.html
Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your rapid response.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Stoff-) Senke
sink


Explanation:
Z. B. "carbon sink". Mit konkreter Angabe des Stoffes dann z. B. "sink for XY".



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbon_dioxide_sink
Michael Schickenberg
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4