KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Grasnarbe

English translation: turf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grasnarbe
English translation:turf
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:31 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Renaturierung
German term or phrase: Grasnarbe
Es geht um die Renaturierung eines Moors. Durch den Einbau von Staubauwerke wird der Wasserstand erhöht. Der Satz lautet: "In einigen Bereichen wird der Grundwasserspiegel so bis unter die Grasnabe steigen"

Was ist die Grasnabe, oder sollte das Grasnarbe sein?
MTurner
turf
Explanation:
also sward or sod
It´s actually "GrasnaRbe"
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I thought it was supposed to be Grasnarbe but thought I might be missing something!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8turf
Manuela Junghans
4grass sod
Donal Murphy-Bokern
3(turf) sward / turf
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Grasnabe
turf


Explanation:
also sward or sod
It´s actually "GrasnaRbe"

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks. I thought it was supposed to be Grasnarbe but thought I might be missing something!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Luther
2 mins
  -> thanks Jane

agree  Stephen Sadie: yes, but in most standard dictionaries
4 mins
  -> thanks Stephen, yes, that´s right...

agree  Jutta Wappel
13 mins
  -> thanks Jutta

agree  Paul Kachur
1 hr
  -> thanks Paul

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, you caught the mistake: Grasnarbe indeed
1 hr
  -> Danke Ingeborg :-)

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> thanks covelas

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs
  -> Danke Harald

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs
  -> Danke Inge

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(turf) sward / turf


Explanation:
Definitely a typo for "Grasnarbe", but I am not too sure regarding the English term.

My Lexikon Landschafts- und Stadtplanung (Dictionary of Landscape and Urban Planning) has this to say:

Grasnarbe - Die oberste Bodenschicht dicht überziehende und durchwurzelnde Krautschicht, die vorwiegend aus Gräsern besteht. G. hat im Vergleich zu *Rasennarbe einen weiteren Begriffsumfang, wird jedoch je nach Zusammenhang oft synonym mit Rasennarbe verwendet. Bei Rasennarbe wird i. d. R. die kurze Halmlänge durch häufiges Mähen mitgedacht.- EN sward (Ground covered with thick, closely mown or cropped grass; *turf sward), syn. turf

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grasnabe
grass sod


Explanation:
Sod is also a term used. It avoids the confusion in turf with peat. Turf is connected to the German word Torf meaning peating in some parts of the world.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sod
Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Stephen Sadie, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)