KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

s.g.

English translation: so called (German "sogenannte")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:s.g.
English translation:so called (German "sogenannte")
Entered by: Dr. Johanna Schmitt

14:27 Feb 9, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: s.g.
Das Augenmerk liegt
dabei besonders auf Diesel-Kraftstoffen.
Der Ruß, der bei der Verbrennung
im Motor entsteht,
besteht aus kleinen Teilchen, s.g.
Partikel oder Feinstaub, die kleiner
sind als ein Mikrometer.
Jianming Sun
so called
Explanation:
s.g. = sogenannte
Selected response from:

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7so called
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
5as they are known
VoiceTex


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
so called


Explanation:
s.g. = sogenannte

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evan Wilson
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Courtney Sliwinski: Exactly!
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Inge Meinzer
21 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  jccantrell: Was my first thought, and a term I usually omit in the English altogether.
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Sonja Marks: Not often correct but in this case it fits.
3 hrs

agree  Rajashree Pathak: correct in this context
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as they are known


Explanation:
Der Fachterminus ist tatsächlich Partikel.
So called verwendet man meines Wissens nach nur, wenn der Fachterminus eigentlich ein anderer ist, das Ding jedoch allgemein so genannt wird.

VoiceTex
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: "so called" oder "so-called" wird auch verwendet, um einen Fachbegriff nach einer Erklärung desselben einzuführen
1 hr