KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

kritischer Umgang

English translation: critical approach to / questioning approach to


15:01 Feb 9, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: kritischer Umgang
Das steigende Bewusstsein für
Gesundheit und Umwelt sorgt
für einen kritischen Umgang mit
Kraftfahrzeugen und deren
Abgasen.
Jianming Sun
English translation:critical approach to / questioning approach to
Explanation:
My suggestions without knowing any more about the context.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7critical approach to / questioning approach to
Helen Shiner
3 +4critical attitude (towards)
Cristina intern
4critical handling
swisstell
3constructive criticism regarding the handling practices of...
lirka
4 -1critical posture towardsVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
kritischen Umgang
critical approach to / questioning approach to


Explanation:
My suggestions without knowing any more about the context.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
17 mins
  -> thanks, Nicole

agree  Inge Meinzer
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Inge

agree  Ivan Nieves
38 mins
  -> thanks, covelas

agree  lirka: I like yours, too!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, lirka

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim

agree  Sonja Marks: "Critical approach" sounds best to me.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sonja

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you, hazmatgerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kritischen Umgang
critical handling


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kritischen Umgang
critical attitude (towards)


Explanation:
UK's worst polluting regions revealed - Telegraph
23 Nov 2007 ... One thing's for sure, a targeted, localised approach is critical for ... concern about pollution, were compared against average attitudes. ... Household and vehicles emissions not high and ***attitude towards*** the environment below average. ... Compare and buy: Household bills - light-bulb and gas ring ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/earth/earthnews/3315684/UK's-worst-polluting-regions-revealed.html

[PDF] Vehicle Manufacturers in the Race for Environmental Success: 2008 ...
Legislation aimed at reducing emissions pollution ... The report provides a fresh, impartial – and often critical – view, not just of the automotive ... ***Attitudes towards*** climate change and potential fuel shortages ..... Table 5: Vehicle manufacturer greenhouse gas emissions (CO2eq) 2005 and 2006, actual and per ...
www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/682210/vehicle_manufactu...

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): would be my understanding, too!
22 mins
  -> Thanks Harald

agree  Armorel Young: yes, although I prefer "to" to "towards" - something like "... leads people to adopt a critical attitude to ..."
1 hr
  -> Thansk Armorel

agree  Helen Shiner: With Armorel - also a completely acceptable way of translating this.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Helen

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kritischen Umgang
critical posture towards


Explanation:
alternative with 427 Ghits for the 3 words together

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lirka: disagree with posture
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kritischen Umgang
constructive criticism regarding the handling practices of...


Explanation:
The increasing awareness of health and environment guarantees constructive criticism regrading the handling practices of...

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: it's nothing to do with handling practices - it's a question of the view people take of traffic and pollution
4 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator), Cetacea