KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Division

English translation: section, sub-division; sector


08:12 Feb 10, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Division
Automotive Emissions Control-DPF ist eine Division von High Performance Materials.
Jianming Sun
English translation:section, sub-division; sector
Explanation:
These are also common options. I'd be more inclined to use "section", as I feel that "sector" or "division" would normally be the tags for the "High Performance Materials". In other words, would describe a major part of a company, where this is clearly a "sub-division" (of a major part).
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2division
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
4 +2section, sub-division; sectorDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
section, sub-division; sector


Explanation:
These are also common options. I'd be more inclined to use "section", as I feel that "sector" or "division" would normally be the tags for the "High Performance Materials". In other words, would describe a major part of a company, where this is clearly a "sub-division" (of a major part).

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: Yes, but I have found the very sentence I quoted on the Internet - the German "Division" also seems to me to be derived from the English language.//That's fine! But please see the other example I have posted in my answer, from the pharma industry.
14 mins
  -> I've only given Jianming MY perception, as an ENS./You may be right; they might be a "Division" of, for example GM, if they are large enough, but the context doesn't tell us//Bear in mind, they are German. So over to Jianming I think - client's decision!!

agree  Helen Shiner: I have to agree with your comments - one cannot tell definitely.
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): With Helen
9 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
division


Explanation:
"Automotive Emissions Control-DPF is a Division of High Performance Materials. "

www.ceraclean.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-10 08:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder sogar auch im Englischen groß geschrieben, siehe den Link mit dem wörtlich so übersetzten Satz, also "Division"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 10:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another example:

"Novartis Vaccines and Diagnostics ist eine neue *Division* von Novartis, deren Schwerpunkt auf der Entwicklung von präventiven Behandlungen und Hilfsmitteln ..."
www.novartis-behring.de/about/uebernovartisbehring_vaccines...

"Novartis Vaccines and Diagnostics is a *division* of Novartis focused on the development of preventive treatments and tools. ..."
www.novartisvaccines.com/press-room/news/20070508_Focetria....

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CArcher
39 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Claudia!

agree  analytical
47 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!