KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Gewässergrundsanierung

English translation: Water basin remediation, lake clearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewässergrundsanierung
English translation:Water basin remediation, lake clearance
Entered by: David Moore

18:09 Jun 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Environment
German term or phrase: Gewässergrundsanierung
Specialisation of a Dutch company, which involves excavation. Now, I've heard of "Baugrundsanierung", but I have no clue as to what this might be called. Unfortunately, there is no more context. Anyone out there help, please?
David Moore
cleaning up bottoms of (natural) water basins
Explanation:
... which means using their heavy equipment to free bottoms from dead trees, vegetation, sand/slime accumulations etc. Often used to improve water flow, prevent the formation of marshes, free river navigation corridors etc.
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you; once again, a problem to decide on the "winner", but you got the nod with the dead trees, vegetation etc. Talk about I couldn't see the wood for trees.....
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5remediation of the bottom of lakes and rivers
ghpijffers
4cleaning up bottoms of (natural) water basins
invguy
3basic remediation of lakes, rivers and waterways
Renate FitzRoy


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic remediation of lakes, rivers and waterways


Explanation:
I am not sure about the "Gewässer" part, but you will be able to get that right from the context

Renate FitzRoy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remediation of the bottom of lakes and rivers


Explanation:
Doing a Google search, it's easy to see that Gewässergrund means the bottom of a lake or river.

ghpijffers
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleaning up bottoms of (natural) water basins


Explanation:
... which means using their heavy equipment to free bottoms from dead trees, vegetation, sand/slime accumulations etc. Often used to improve water flow, prevent the formation of marshes, free river navigation corridors etc.

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you; once again, a problem to decide on the "winner", but you got the nod with the dead trees, vegetation etc. Talk about I couldn't see the wood for trees.....
Thanks again!