KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Vormensch

English translation: primeval human


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vormensch
English translation:primeval human
Entered by: Optical

21:04 Apr 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Vormensch
Nur Vor- und Frühmenschen hatten mit Sicherheit noch keinen großen Einfluss auf die Abläufe der Natur"
Optical
primeval humans
Explanation:
Oxford: Pithekanthropus

Google hits:... czarist animals. House of bones. Heavy bones and tusks of mammoths
were used by primeval Humans for construction their dwellings. ...
land.sfo.ru/eng/main.htm - 33k

oder:
Is it true that humans have occasionally been born
with gills? ... Click here.Krogman, the Croc - a new species of primeval man? ...
www.christiananswers.net/creation/menu-humans.html - 12k -

Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(our) pre-human and early human ancestors...
Edward L. Crosby III
5primeval humansIngrid Blank
3 +1pre-humanntext
4humanoidgangels
4human ancestor
Kim Metzger
3anthropus, anthropoidHalmoforBT
2pithecanthropus
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-human


Explanation:
pre- and early humans


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=pre-an...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
primeval humans


Explanation:
Oxford: Pithekanthropus

Google hits:... czarist animals. House of bones. Heavy bones and tusks of mammoths
were used by primeval Humans for construction their dwellings. ...
land.sfo.ru/eng/main.htm - 33k

oder:
Is it true that humans have occasionally been born
with gills? ... Click here.Krogman, the Croc - a new species of primeval man? ...
www.christiananswers.net/creation/menu-humans.html - 12k -



Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dankeschön!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human ancestor


Explanation:
Vormensch – human ancestor
Frühmensch – early hominid

4. Die Abstammung des Menschen
In weiteren Stadien seiner marinen Entwicklung glich der Vormensch einer Meduse… Der obere Pol diente als Schwimmer : eine von Gas gefüllte Blase, die in den flachen Lagunen des Präkambriums eine Hinauf- und Hinunterbewegung gestattete. Bei Verhärtung der Zellenwand der Blase entstand die Hirnkapsel, dann der endgültige Kopf… Das Gehirn selbst wurde später durch eingewanderte Nervenzellen und Fasern aus dem Bereich des Neuralrohres gebildet
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/initial.bipedalism/pdf/bipedia22.pdf

Anthropologists have discovered the remains of the earliest known human ancestor in Ethiopia, dating to between 5.2 and 5.8 million years ago and which predate the previously oldest-known fossils by almost a million years. The previous discovery of the 4.4-million-year-old Ardipithecus ramidus was up to this point the oldest known hominid, the primate zoological family that includes all species on the human side of the evolutionary split with chimpanzees.

http://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2001/07/010712080134.ht...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humanoid


Explanation:
is the accepted term

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(our) pre-human and early human ancestors...


Explanation:
"The face is flat with prominent cheekbones, but without the protruding brow ridge of pre-human ancestors or Neanderthals."

NPR: Oldest Human Fossils Found

(http://www.npr.org/display_pages/features/feature_1295624.ht...


"Syntheses of regional archaeological records admit interpretations of the activities of our early human ancestors, and inter-regional comparisons set the stage for study of similarities and differences in adaptive responses."

Amazon.com editorial book review

(www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0415117631?v=glance)

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Goth: in this context the most appropriate
6 hrs
  -> Thanks much, Samira!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anthropus, anthropoid


Explanation:
not English but scientific

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pithecanthropus


Explanation:
Webster "1 capitalized a : a hypothetical group of extinct primates intermediate between man and the anthropoid apes b : a genus of extinct primitive men that includes two generally accepted species (P. erectus and P. robustus) known from skull and other bone fragments found in Javanese Pliocene gravels and sometimes the very similar Peking man and that comprises forms having a profile like that of an ape with very low forehead and undeveloped chin, a posture approaching that of modern man, and a brain of 900 to 1000 cubic centimeters which is larger than that of any known ape and smaller than that of any normal modern man compare SINANTHROPUS
2 plural pithecanthropi \-*p*, -(*)p*\ : an individual of the group or genus Pithecanthropus"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 51 mins (2004-04-06 08:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I arrived at this conclusion based on Duden for \"Vormensch=Pithekanthropus\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31