KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Senkenzuführung

English translation: transporting material to the sink


16:20 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Waste disposal proposals for PV modules
German term or phrase: Senkenzuführung
Damit liegen die Transportkosten jedoch weiterhin in der Größenordnung < 1 % des Produktpreises.
Es wird deutlich, dass aus ökologischen Gründen das Ziel der Senkenzuführung somit in den Vordergrund rückt.

I am not sure whether this refers to a goal of lowering recycling recyling transport costs or whether it means supplying the material to sinks.
jfwhiteley
United States
English translation:transporting material to the sink
Explanation:
Senkenzuführung: Senke (sink?) + Zuführung (supply, lead to, bring to)
That's my take. I doubt whether there is any connection to (Preis)senken.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the good help.

Regards

Jonathan Whiteley
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2transporting material to the sink
Melanie Nassar
4lowering the supplyxxxRNolder


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Senkenzuführung
lowering the supply


Explanation:
Perhaps something along these lines:
the transport costs account fopr <1 % of the product price. ......it becomes clear that for ecological reasons the goal of lowering supply moves thus into the foreground.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Senkenzuführung
transporting material to the sink


Explanation:
Senkenzuführung: Senke (sink?) + Zuführung (supply, lead to, bring to)
That's my take. I doubt whether there is any connection to (Preis)senken.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for the good help.

Regards

Jonathan Whiteley

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: I think that we need to know about the context. But your reasoning is in the right direction.
1 hr

agree  Gábor Simon
14 hrs