KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Getrennterfassungssystem

English translation: separate collection system


15:58 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Getrennterfassungssystem
US-English. A system that is used in recycling household waste.
xxxMackert
English translation:separate collection system
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, this will work. Mick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3separate collection system
EdithK
4sorted collection systemgangels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
separate collection system


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks, this will work. Mick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: my thought, too
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, good evening.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes.
5 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
14 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorted collection system


Explanation:
I think is meant here, in the sense of 'sortieren', i.e., glass, metallic items, plastics etc are being 'aussortiert', common practice in Germany. 'Separate' actually means company B has a collection system independent from company A.

As an example, in a post office, the mail is being 'sorted' (to go to all the different regions), not separated

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4