KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Giesswasser

English translation: irrigation water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Giesswasser
English translation:irrigation water
Entered by: Anthony Tamburro

17:00 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Giesswasser
Trinkwasser und Giesswasser
Anthony Tamburro
irrigation water
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-02 17:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Design irrigation systems to avoid runoff, low-head drainage, overspread, or other similar conditions where irrigation water flows onto adjacent property ...
www.cityofbellevue.org/page.asp?view=25294
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
tx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7irrigation water
Trudy Peters
4 +1non-potable water
Derek Gill Franßen
3(recycled?) water for other purposemwtrad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
irrigation water


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-02 17:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Design irrigation systems to avoid runoff, low-head drainage, overspread, or other similar conditions where irrigation water flows onto adjacent property ...
www.cityofbellevue.org/page.asp?view=25294

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
16 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Can't think of what else it could be.
19 mins

agree  Yoana Yotova: Looks like this.... although with some context it may turn to something else
1 hr

agree  Maria Ferstl: makes sense
3 hrs

agree  Michael Fleischmann: seems logical when compared this way
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Anghel
8 hrs

agree  Hermann
16 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(recycled?) water for other purpose


Explanation:
Are we talking about rainwater or "recycled" water? It can be used not only for irrigation, but also (i.e. in a building) for WC, washing machine ecc.

mwtrad
Italy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-potable water


Explanation:
See:


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 day18 hrs