KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Nachhaltigkeitsbilanz

English translation: sustainability balance sheet


16:54 Aug 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Nachhaltigkeitsbilanz
Talking about the environmental implications in lead in batteries.

Risikobetrachtungen bzw. Nachhaltigkeitsbilanzen ueber moegliche Substitutionsmaterialen (for lead-acid batteries) liegen nicht vor.
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:sustainability balance sheet
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=sustainability...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=sustainability...
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sustainability record
Renate FitzRoy
3 +1sustainability or durability comparisons with possible substitutes
Dr. Fred Thomson
3sustainability balance sheetntext
3(environmental) sustainability results
Christian
4 -1durability resultsIngrid Blank


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(environmental) sustainability results


Explanation:
or: results regarding environmental sustainability

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
durability results


Explanation:
I don't think it's sustainability here since it refers to the risk assessment and durability testing of substitute materials.

.. alternative for lead acid starter batteries. ... series requires intensive durability
tests engine ... the environmental performance of substitute materials to allow ...
europa.eu.int/comm/environment/ waste/submissions/sollmann.pdf



Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Renate FitzRoy: in the context of risk assessment, it is definitely sustainability
11 mins
  -> This has nothing to do with risk assessment per se but with the durability compared to substitute materials

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustainability record


Explanation:
is what they are looking for

Renate FitzRoy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler
1 min

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Klingt vernünftig.
39 mins

disagree  Ingrid Blank: sustainability of what? They assess the risks and compare the durability of substitue materials
3 hrs
  -> they would like to know if substitutes are conducive to a sustainable environment . Durability would be Haltbarkeit or sim. Nachhaltigkeit is sustainability.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustainability or durability comparisons with possible substitutes


Explanation:
This might do it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-08-01 18:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me that what they are saying is that no durability comparisons with possible substitute materials are available.
I really don\'t see how \"sustainability\" would fit this context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: Exactly, because they are not talking about "environmental sustainability" but are comparing the durability of substitute materials
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for the solid support.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sustainability balance sheet


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=sustainability...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=sustainability...

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you