KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

andienungspflichtig

English translation: notifiable


13:54 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: andienungspflichtig
"Über Entsorgungskonzepte für Gewerbekunden berät der XYZ Entsorgungsverband und informiert zum Thema Abfallentsorgung für Elektro-Unternehmen. Dabei wird das Spektrum vom **andienungspflichtigen**, hausmüllähnlichen Gewerbeabfall über Pappen und Folien bis zum Sonderabfall reichen"

Can anyone explain what "andienungspflichtig" means here?

Thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:notifiable
Explanation:
is what it sounds like, i.e. waste that must be taken care of in a particular way
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks all round!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1notifiableDavid Moore
3to have to be delivered
Derek Gill Franßen
3subject to compulsory provision for collection as waste
Victor Dewsbery
1notifiable
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have to be delivered


Explanation:
"Andienung" = "delivery"
"pflichtig" = "obliged"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
notifiable


Explanation:
is what it sounds like, i.e. waste that must be taken care of in a particular way

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks all round!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notifiable


Explanation:
as in "notifiable diseases" - IOW, that you have some nasty waste that requires special treatment and which has to be notified to the relevant authority. "Andienung" in insurance terms means notification to the insurer that a claim is going to be made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-03 14:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re \"Andienung\": see Wahrig. The expression derives from marine insurance, but is clearly borrowed from that source.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leipert: needs to be declared -i.e notifiable
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject to compulsory provision for collection as waste


Explanation:
Dictionaries tend to use phrases such as "obligation to offer". In the context here, it seems to mean that the company producing the waste must dispose of it by the proper waste collection service (i.e. not just dispose of it along with the normal waste even though it may seem similar to normal domestic waste).
The web reference is just one example of "Andienung" in connection with "waste" (or "Abfall").


    Reference: http://www.bmu.de/files/promoting.pdf
Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4