KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Normalnull

English translation: mean sea level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Normalnull
English translation:mean sea level
Entered by: JM Simon

21:14 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Normalnull
Wie Sie wissen, lag am Ende des Sommers im XXX 2003 der Wasserspiegel des Lago XXX 185 cm unter Normalnull. Einen solchen Tiefstand hat es seit den fünfziger Jahren nicht mehr gegeben.
Katerina Kallitsi
mean sea level
Explanation:
zB:

The bottom depth at this location is 13 m below Mean Sea Level (Normalnull NN).
Selected response from:

JM Simon
Grading comment
Thanks,JM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mean sea levelJM Simon
3sea level
Olaf Reibedanz
3Ordnance Datum
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mean sea level


Explanation:
zB:

The bottom depth at this location is 13 m below Mean Sea Level (Normalnull NN).


    Reference: http://www.icbm.de/watt/research/projects/budget/station.htm
JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks,JM

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
4 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
4 mins

agree  Frosty
6 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
17 mins

neutral  Andras Malatinszky: If a lake's surface is below sea level, the land around it must be under sea level too. There aren't that many lakes that lie in areas like that. Katerina might want to check if her secret Lago XXX is one of those.
1 hr
  -> it refers to the *mean* sea level (average)

agree  Oliver Walter: yes, but interestingly, not all countries have the same sea in mind! http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Normalnull
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ordnance Datum


Explanation:
Normalnull n (mittlerer Wasserspiegel in Newlyn, Cornwall) (Verm) / Ordnance Datum (GB)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-03 21:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normalnull n (Verm) / mean sea level, MSL

below \"mean level\"

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sea level


Explanation:
The water level of the lake fell 185 cm below sea level.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman