KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Baugrubenfreimessung

English translation: foundation ditch/pit release measurements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baugrubenfreimessung
English translation:foundation ditch/pit release measurements
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

12:26 Feb 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Baugrubenfreimessung
Baugrubenfreimessung im Rahmen von Sanierungsmaßnahmen

(innerhalb einer Tabelle zum Thema "Altablagerungen und Altstandorte" - leider ansonsten kein Kontext)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
foundation ditch/pit release measurements
Explanation:
Baugrube is straight-forward. Apparently `freimessung´ is the carrying out of surveys and measurements to confirm that the levels of contaminants (of any sort, but usually nuclear!!) are BELOW a stipulated safe level - or at least, do not exceed it. If they are, then the object being measured is released or approved for sale, transport, usage or whatever. If they ain`t - then it`s not.
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4construction pit contamination measurements
Alexander Schleber
4foundation ditch/pit release measurements
Frosty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundation ditch/pit release measurements


Explanation:
Baugrube is straight-forward. Apparently `freimessung´ is the carrying out of surveys and measurements to confirm that the levels of contaminants (of any sort, but usually nuclear!!) are BELOW a stipulated safe level - or at least, do not exceed it. If they are, then the object being measured is released or approved for sale, transport, usage or whatever. If they ain`t - then it`s not.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction pit contamination measurements


Explanation:
From the following Google hits it become apparent that these are measurements, whereby the contamination of a site (radiological and also other hazardous substances) is measured. The "Frei" is to be interpreted as "free of".
VKTA - [ Translate this page ]
... das Sächsische Staatsministerium für Umwelt und Landwirtschaft (SMUL), erteilten
Genehmigung ist die Verfahrensweise bei Freimessung und Freigabe detailliert ...
www.vkta.de/deutsch/2_3.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

VKTA - [ Translate this page ]
... Der Einsatz des Verfahrens ist neben der Erfassung der radiologischen Situation
vor und während der Sanierung vor allem zur Freimessung großer Flächen und ...
www.vkta.de/deutsch/4_4_20.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.vkta.de ]

S-Vorhaben - [ Translate this page ]
... Mai 1994. 02S7442, FZ-Rossendorf, Methodenentwicklung zur Freimessung von
Bauschutt auf alpha-aktive Nuklide, Dezember 1995. 02S7452, ...
hikwww1.fzk.de/ptwte/e/pubpte08.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8