KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Umweltverträglichkeitserklärung

English translation: Environmental impact statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umweltverträglichkeitserklärung
English translation:Environmental impact statement
Entered by: Sigrid Pichler

16:13 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Umweltverträglichkeitserklärung
Umweltverträglichkeitsprüfung = evironmental impact assessment (EIA)
aber wie heißt Umweltverträglichkeitserklärung auf EN?
Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Environmental impact statement
Explanation:
Environmental Impact Statement (EIS)
http://www.library.northwestern.edu/transportation/searcheis...
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Brilliant! Thanks a lot! No wonder I could not find it: I kept looking for Environmental impact declaration. ; )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Statement of environmental acceptabilityDavid Moore
4Environmental impact statement
Melanie Nassar
4Environmental Sustainability Statement
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umweltverträglichkeitserklärung
Environmental Sustainability Statement


Explanation:
Intensive investigations concerning this topic are being carried out in the framework of the "Umweltverträglichkeitserklärung/UVE Donauausbau" (Environmental Sustainability Statement Danube Enlargement). Measures are to be sought that do not lead to an increase of costs, for the study shall also examine the possibility to increase the cost effectiveness of cargo traffic on the Danube.
http://www.aquamedia.at/templates/index.cfm/id/2612


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umweltverträglichkeitserklärung
Environmental impact statement


Explanation:
Environmental Impact Statement (EIS)
http://www.library.northwestern.edu/transportation/searcheis...

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Brilliant! Thanks a lot! No wonder I could not find it: I kept looking for Environmental impact declaration. ; )

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umweltverträglichkeitserklärung
Statement of environmental acceptability


Explanation:
would be my shot

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112