KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Duerchgaengigkeit

English translation: permeability


09:51 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Biology
German term or phrase: Duerchgaengigkeit
Taken from a paper on costs of waste water treatment.
"Die Transmissionswerte des Abwassers als Mass fur die Duerchgaengigkeit der UV-C Strahlung beinfluessen massgeblich die kosten fuer eine UV-Desinfektion."
Jon Fedler
English translation:permeability
Explanation:
Organism killing is dependent upon the relative permeability of the UV light
Selected response from:

Niamh Mahony
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2penetrabilityDavid Umpleby
3 +2permeability
Niamh Mahony


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permeability


Explanation:
Organism killing is dependent upon the relative permeability of the UV light


    Reference: http://www.louisville.edu/admin/dehs/LSM/equipment.htm
Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
41 mins

agree  gangels: or perfusion
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
penetrability


Explanation:
I prefer this term to permeability for this phenomenum. An alternative, however, could be transmittance.

Note that Durchgängigkeit is very similar to Durchlässigkeit in this sentence.

See, for example UV-Durchlässigkeit (UV transparency)


    Reference: http://www.wedecouv.de/wedeco_salesfolders_pdfs/UV-Disinfect...
David Umpleby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Absolutely correct - water purity is my second `Standbein´!
47 mins

agree  Mehmet Şahin: UV transmittance is better I think
3 days1 hr