KudoZ home » German to English » Esoteric practices

Räuchern/Räucherung

English translation: incense


13:46 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Esoteric practices
German term or phrase: Räuchern/Räucherung
Aus der Beschreibung einer Therme:

Ritual- und Räuchermeister XY
An drei Tagen pro Woche ist XY in unserer Therme um unsere Gäste in die Welt der Rituale und des Räucherns zu entführen. Neben dem Schwitzhüttenritual führt er auch Räucherungen im Thermenbereich, die Feuermeditation und den Trance Tanz mit Feuer durch.

Rituale verleihen und vermitteln ein besonderes Erlebnis, eine besondere Stimmung, Atmosphäre, Kraft und Energie. Durch festgeschriebene Handlungen wird das Neue berechenbar und die Verwirrung abgeschwächt und ein Rhythmus fließt ein. "Eingeläutet" werden diese Ereignisse mit dem stündlichen Gong in der Innentherme. Neben wohl duftenden Räucherungen erwarten Sie frische Früchte und ganz spezielle Saunaaufgüsse.

DANKE für eure Hilfe!
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:incense
Explanation:
Would be my guess given the context (particularly "wohl duftende")...."smoke" would sound kind of funny.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-27 13:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that "incense" is both a verb and a noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-06-27 23:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "incense ceremony" should be enough, since incense is already pretty fragrant.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1smudging
Craig Meulen
3 +2incense
Marcelo Silveyra


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smudging


Explanation:
The original talks about sweatlodges, so why not use the word used in Native American contexts, "smudge".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smudge_stick



Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: my thought exactly
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incense


Explanation:
Would be my guess given the context (particularly "wohl duftende")...."smoke" would sound kind of funny.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-27 13:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that "incense" is both a verb and a noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-06-27 23:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "incense ceremony" should be enough, since incense is already pretty fragrant.

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: So you mean sthg. along the lines of "fragrant incense ceremonies"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Seycek: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kodo_(Incense_Ceremony)
0 min

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kodo
4 mins

neutral  rjbemben: The correct answer may depend on the specific region of the world, e.g. Asiatic or North American. One wouldn't use "incense" in the North American context, for example. // Good point on gong. Could be "new age" ritual.
10 hrs
  -> Good point, bu that's why there's a CL of 3. I do have to say, however, that I doubt we're talking about North America here, because of the use of a gong, which is not a traditional North American instrument.

neutral  Craig Meulen: The gong is not actually part of the rituals, it's the spa's way of announcing the start of the ritual. Everything else points to typical New Age version of Native American inspired ceremony. // I've taken part in enough (in Germany) to be 99.5% sure :-)
16 hrs
  -> Sigh...yes, it could be. But you're forgetting something: you don't have enough context to be 100% sure, and neither do I. That's what CL's are for.