KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

unverzinsliche Darlehen mit Barwert (Zinssatz 5,5 %)

English translation: non interest bearing loan with present value (rate 5.5%)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unverzinsliche Darlehen mit Barwert (Zinssatz 5,5 %)
English translation:non interest bearing loan with present value (rate 5.5%)
Entered by: xxxdesiderata

20:21 May 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial statement item
German term or phrase: unverzinsliche Darlehen mit Barwert (Zinssatz 5,5 %)
Full sentence: "Unter diesem Posten sind unverzinsliche Darlehen mit ihrem Barwert (Zinssatz 5.5 %) ausgewiesen."

The sentence says that there is an account or item in the balance sheet valuing these "unverzinsliche Darlehen" at "Barwert (Zinssatz 5,5 %)". It seems to contradict "unverzinslich" by stating they are valued at "Barwert (Zinssatz 5,5 %)".
So what don't I understand right?
xxxdesiderata
non interest bearing loan with present value (rate 5.5%)
Explanation:
That should do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-14 20:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with a present value of 5.5%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-14 20:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] FORM ER (from January 2004) EFFECTIVE INTEREST RATES ON STERLING ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Memorandum items: Non-interest-bearing loans / preferential loans. 70 Central &
Local Government. 71 Public Corporations ...
www.bankofengland.co.uk/mfsd/defs/form_er.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Thank to all answerers. I'll just switch the "with" to "at"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non interest bearing loan with present value (rate 5.5%)xxxDr.G.MD
5non-interest bearing loans at present value (discounted at 5.5%)
Ted Wozniak
3non-interest bearing loans discounted at 5.5% for present value
Raghunathan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non interest bearing loan with present value (rate 5.5%)


Explanation:
That should do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-14 20:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with a present value of 5.5%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-14 20:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] FORM ER (from January 2004) EFFECTIVE INTEREST RATES ON STERLING ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Memorandum items: Non-interest-bearing loans / preferential loans. 70 Central &
Local Government. 71 Public Corporations ...
www.bankofengland.co.uk/mfsd/defs/form_er.pdf - Similar pages



xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank to all answerers. I'll just switch the "with" to "at"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: non-interest bearing loanS AT their present value (interest rate of 5.5%) :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Ted Wozniak: yes, "are disclosed AT/USING thier present value) (discounted at 5.5%), The 5.5% is used to discount the loans down to their PV.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-interest bearing loans at present value (discounted at 5.5%)


Explanation:
Just to get clarify the correct response you already have.

This item shows/contains non-interest bearing loans at their present value (discounted at 5.5%).

The "Zinssatz" is a hypothetical "interest rate" used to discount these non-interest bearings loans to determine their present value. Thus you could also reword the English to read something like:

This item contains non-interest bearing loans, discounted to thier present value using a 5.5% interest rate



Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 479

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-interest bearing loans discounted at 5.5% for present value


Explanation:
the context remains same. only reworded

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92